No photo available. Represent Leo J. McMahon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 60,204 this week

Leo J. McMahon (1913–1995)

Stuntman and actor Leo J. McMahon was born on November 11, 1913 in Sonora, California. The son of an Irish father and a Mexican mother, McMahon grew up on a ranch. In 1936 Leo decided to go to Hollywood and pursue a career in the film business after producer Harry Sherman suggested that he do so. McMahon took a hiatus from the film industry in the... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 129 people
created 06 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leo J. McMahon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Madron Writer
(1970)
(1937)
Gunplay Stunts
(1951)
(1938)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (48 credits)
 1956 Tension at Table Rock (stunts - uncredited)
 1955 Escape to Burma (stunts - uncredited)
 1952 The Raiders (stunts - uncredited)
 1952 Hurricane Smith (stunts - uncredited)
 1952 Untamed Frontier (stunts - uncredited)
 1952 Son of Paleface (stunts - uncredited)
 1952 Denver & Rio Grande (stunts - uncredited)
 1951 Cave of Outlaws (stunts - uncredited)
 1951 Warpath (stunts - uncredited)
 1951 Pistol Harvest (stunts - uncredited)
 1951 Fort Worth (stunts - uncredited)
 1951 Gunplay (stunts - uncredited)
 1950 Colt .45 (stunts - uncredited)
 1950 Storm Over Wyoming (stunts - uncredited)
 1950 Dakota Lil (stunts - uncredited)
 1949 Samson and Delilah (stunts - uncredited)
 1949 The Mysterious Desperado (stunts - uncredited)
 1949 Canadian Pacific (stunts - uncredited)
 1948 Joan of Arc (stunts - uncredited)
 1948 Station West (stunts - uncredited)
 1948 Silent Conflict (stunts - uncredited)
 1947 King of the Range (stunts - uncredited)
 1944 Forty Thieves (stunts - uncredited)
 1943 Border Patrol (stunts - uncredited)
 1941 They Died with Their Boots On (stunts - uncredited)
 1941 Secret of the Wastelands (stunts - uncredited)
 1941 Outlaws of the Desert (stunts - uncredited)
 1941 Riders of Death Valley (stunts - uncredited)
 1941 The Round Up (stunts - uncredited)
 1940 Texas Rangers Ride Again (stunts - uncredited)
 1940 The Border Legion (stunts - uncredited)
 1940 Cherokee Strip (stunts - uncredited)
 1940 The Carson City Kid (stunts - uncredited)
 1940 The Light of Western Stars (stunts - uncredited)
 1939 Renegade Trail (stunt double - uncredited)
 1939 Heritage of the Desert (stunts - uncredited)
 1938 The Mysterious Rider (stunts - uncredited)
 1938 In Old Mexico (stunts - uncredited)
 1938 Heart of Arizona (stunts - uncredited)
 1938 Cassidy of Bar 20 (stunts - uncredited)
 1937 Texas Trail (stunts - uncredited)
 1937 Hopalong Rides Again (stunts - uncredited)
 1937 Rustlers' Valley (stunts - uncredited)
 1937 North of the Rio Grande (stunts - uncredited)
 1937 Hills of Old Wyoming (stunts - uncredited)
 1937 Borderland (stunts - uncredited)
 1936 The Charge of the Light Brigade (stunts - uncredited)
 1936 Heart of the West (stunts - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (43 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Robert Drew | Leo MacMahon | Leo Mac Mahon | Leo McMahon
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

During World War II he served in the US Army Air Force as a bombardier and tail gunner on Flying Fortresses. He was seriously wounded on a bombing run over Europe and received a Purple Heart.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed