STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,171 this week

Cameron Mackintosh


Born 17 October 1946 in London, sir Cameron Anthony Mackintosh is one of the most influential musical theatre producers in the world, responsible for producing hits such as "Les Misérables", "The Phantom of the Opera", "Miss Saigon", "Cats", and "Hamilton". His father, Ian Robert Mackintosh, was a Scottish timber merchant and jazz trumpeter and ... See full bio »

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Unforgettable Oscars Fashion Through the Years

From the iconic to the eclectic, relive the most memorable moments from the Oscars red carpet.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 811 people
created 15 May 2017
 
a list of 490 people
created 31 Jan 2013
 
a list of 10000 people
created 30 Dec 2015
 
a list of 336 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 
a list of 87 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cameron Mackintosh's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Les Misérables Producer
(2012)
The Phantom of the Opera Additional Crew
(2004)
Little Shop of Horrors Additional Crew
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 2016 Miss Saigon: 25th Anniversary (producer)
 2012 Les Misérables (producer)
 2000 Putting It Together (TV Movie) (producer)
 1997 The Making of Martin Guerre: A Musical Journey (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1995 Great Performances (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Les Misérables in Concert (1995) ... (producer)
 1995 Les Misérables the Dream Cast in Concert (TV Special) (executive producer)
 1984 Song & Dance (TV Movie) (producer)
Show Show Additional Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (43 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His musical, "Les Miserables," based on Victor Hugo's novel was performed at the Marriott Theatre in Chicago, Illinois with Kathy Voytko, John Cudia, and Richard Todd Adams in the cast. The crew included Dominic Missimi (director), Nancy Missimi (costume designer), Diane Ferry Williams (lighting designer), and Brad Haak (... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Cameron Mackintosh
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ranked #7 in the 2008 Telegraph's list "the 100 most powerful people in British culture". See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed