STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 127,167 this week

Willard Mack (1873–1934)


Willard Mack was born on September 18, 1873 in Morrisburg, Ontario, Canada as Charles Willard McLaughlin. He was a writer and actor, known for The Voice of the City (1929), Broadway to Hollywood (1933) and Aloha Oe (1915). He was married to Beatrice Banyard, Pauline Frederick, Marjorie Rambeau and Maude Leone. He died on November 18, 1934 in ... See full bio »

Where Are Marvel Movies Popular?

We crunched the numbers to find out which MCU movie is most popular for IMDb movie fans in 40 countries.

Check out our infographic

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 439 people
created 19 Jul 2016
 
a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
 
a list of 3760 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 236 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Willard Mack's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Voice of the City
(1929)
Broadway to Hollywood
(1933)
Aloha Oe
Aloha Oe David Harmon
(1915)
Together We Live
(1935)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (74 credits)
 1953 Broadway Television Theatre (TV Series) (play - 2 episodes)
- The Noose (1953) ... (play)
- The Kick-In (1953) ... (play)
 1953 The Girl Who Had Everything (play - uncredited)
 1939 The Girl and the Gambler (play "The Dove")
 1936 I'd Give My Life (based on the play: "The Noose" by)
 1936 The Drag-Net (play)
 1935 Together We Live (original story and screenplay)
 1934 Nana
 1933 Broadway to Hollywood (screen play)
 1933 What Price Innocence? (writer)
 1933 Song of the Eagle (writer)
 1933 Night of Terror (story "The Public Be Damned")
 1933 Strictly Personal (screenplay)
 1933 The Billion Dollar Scandal (writer)
 1932 Girl of the Rio (play "The Dove")
 1931 Sidewalks of New York (dialogue - uncredited)
 1931 Sporting Blood (screenplay)
 1931 A Free Soul (play - uncredited)
 1931 Kick In (play)
 1931 Monsieur Le Fox (story)
 1931 Reducing (dialogue continuity)
 1931 Luigi La Volpe (story)
 1930 Monsieur Le Fox (story)
 1930 Billy the Kid (uncredited)
 1930 Olimpia
 1930 Men of the North (story)
 1930 Caught Short (continuity) / (dialogue) / (story)
 1930 Lord Byron of Broadway (dialogue continuity)
 1929 Tiger Rose (based upon a play by)
 1929 It's a Great Life (dialogue)
 1929 Untamed (dialogue)
 1929 His Glorious Night (writer)
 1929 Madame X (dialogue)
 1929 The Voice of the City (screen play) / (story)
 1928 Sharp Tools (Short) (writer)
 1928 Hangman's House (uncredited)
 1928 The Book Worm (Short) (by)
 1928 The Noose (play)
 1927 The Dove (from the play by)
 1925 Old Clothes
 1925 The Monster (scenario)
 1925 The Rag Man (story)
 1924 Little Robinson Crusoe (screenplay) / (story)
 1924 Welcome Stranger (adaptation)
 1924 Daring Love (adaptation)
 1923 Tiger Rose (play)
 1922 Kick In (from the stage play by)
 1920 Heritage (story)
 1920 The Common Sin (story)
 1920 The Valley of Doubt (story)
 1920 Blind Youth (play)
 1919 One Week of Life (scenario)
 1919 Shadows (screenplay) / (story)
 1918 The Hell Cat (screenplay) / (story)
 1918 The Witch Woman (story)
 1918 The Wasp (story)
 1918 Go West, Young Man (screenplay) / (story)
 1917 The Woman Beneath (story)
 1917 Who's Your Neighbor? (story)
 1917 A Wife's Suspicion (Short) (story)
 1917 Aladdin's Other Lamp (play "The Dream Girl")
 1917 Yankee Pluck (story)
 1917 The Highway of Hope (story "Lonely Lou")
 1917 The Grip of Love (Short) (story)
 1917 Kick In (play)
 1917 A Woman Alone (story "Loneliness")
 1916 Mixed Blood (story)
 1916 All Man (story)
 1916 Nanette of the Wilds (story)
 1916 A Gutter Magdalene (story)
 1916 Her Maternal Right (scenario)
 1916 The Saleslady (story)
 1916 The Dragnet (Short) (scenario)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Wrote / produced / directed "The Common Sin" on Broadway [final Broadway credit]. Forrest Theatre: 15 Oct 1928-Nov 1928 (closing date unknown/24 performances). Cast: Regina Brown (as "Nellie Baxter"), Harold Elliott (as "George Graham"), Thurston Hall (as "Jim Steele"), Millicent Hanley (as "Helen Steele"), Francis Joyner (as "... See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

William Mack
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Active on Broadway from 1914-1928; he wrote twenty-three Broadway plays. He performed in ten of them and was the producer of four. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page