No photo available. Represent Hamilton MacFadden? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 48,286 this week

Hamilton MacFadden (1901–1977)

Hamilton MacFadden was born on April 26, 1901 in Chelsea, Boston, Massachusetts, USA. He was a director and actor, known for Second Hand Wife (1933), Crazy That Way (1930) and Oh, for a Man! (1930). He was married to Ruth Channing, Violet Dunn and Veda Ward. He died in January 1977 in Forest Hills, Queens, New York, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in Forest Hills, Queens, New York, USA

Kevin Smith's 2018 Movie Picks

Not sure what to watch? Kevin Smith can help, as he shares his favorite films of the year.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1001 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 
a list of 683 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 550 people
created 14 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hamilton MacFadden's work have you seen?

Known For

Second Hand Wife Director
(1933)
Crazy That Way Director
(1930)
Oh, for a Man! Director
(1930)
Escape by Night Director
(1937)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Actor | Writer | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Director (29 credits)
Show Show Actor (25 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Alternate Names:

Hamilton Mac Fadden

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Signed as director by Fox, 1930-34. Contract not renewed after the merger with Zanuck's 20th Century Productions, after which MacFadden appeared as an actor in small film roles until the mid-'40s. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed