No photo available. Represent Byron Mabe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 101,569 this week

Byron Mabe (1932–2001)

Byron Mabe was born on April 10, 1932 in Virginia, USA as Byron Elliott Mabe. He was an actor and director. He died on May 13, 2001 in Orlando, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 69) in Orlando, Florida, USA

Kevin Smith Watched 'Infinity War' How Many Times?

Kevin Smith explains why he was obsessed with this year's "Pop Culture Epic."

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Byron Mabe's work have you seen?

Known For

Space Thing Director
(1968)
Half the Action Director
(1980)
The Bushwhacker Director
(1968)
The Lustful Turk Director
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (43 credits)
 1989 Superboy (TV Series)
Colonel Dempsey
- War of the Species (1989) ... Colonel Dempsey
 1973-1979 Barnaby Jones (TV Series)
Paul / Bates / Buck / ...
- The Mercenaries (1977) ... Bates
- The Bounty Hunter (1976) ... Buck
- Fatal Flight (1973) ... Man at Skydiving Club
 1977 The Hunted Lady (TV Movie)
Truck Driver
 1976 Most Wanted (TV Series)
Officer Chase
- The Heisman Killer (1976) ... Officer Chase
 1976 Hollywood Man
John
 1976 Brinks: The Great Robbery (TV Movie)
Jerry Carter
 1975-1976 The Blue Knight (TV Series)
Phillips / Hemmings
- The Candy Man (1976) ... Phillips
- Pilot (1975) ... Hemmings
 1976 Harry O (TV Series)
Ted Arlington
- Book of Changes (1976) ... Ted Arlington
 1975 Marcus Welby, M.D. (TV Series)
Dr. Jelkey
- The Time Bomb (1975) ... Dr. Jelkey
 1973-1975 Kung Fu (TV Series)
Sergeant Craig / Cranch
- One Step to Darkness (1975) ... Sergeant Craig
- Alethea (1973) ... Cranch
 1970-1974 Ironside (TV Series)
Chick Soule / Night Clerk
- Setup: Danger! (1974) ... Chick Soule
- Beware the Wiles of the Stranger (1970) ... Night Clerk
 1974 I Hate My Body
Peter Muller
 1974 Banacek (TV Series)
Walt Kinsdale
- Fly Me- If You Can Find Me (1974) ... Walt Kinsdale
 1974 Mrs. Sundance (TV Movie)
Merkle
 1973 Outrage (TV Movie)
Vance Chandler's Attorney
 1973 The Magician (TV Series)
Eddie Tarlow
- The Vanishing Lady (1973) ... Eddie Tarlow
 1973 Little Cigars
Grocery Worker (uncredited)
 1973 Police Story (TV Series)
Arnie Dillon
- Slow Boy (1973) ... Arnie Dillon
 1973 The Streets of San Francisco (TV Series)
Detective Brice
- Beyond Vengeance (1973) ... Detective Brice
 1970-1973 Mannix (TV Series)
Biddle / Olin
- To Quote a Dead Man (1973) ... Biddle
- To Cage a Seagull (1970) ... Olin
 1971-1973 Bonanza (TV Series)
Louis Gardner / Hunter
- The Witness (1973) ... Louis Gardner
- Terror at 2:00 (1971) ... Hunter
 1972 The Doberman Gang
Eddie
 1972 Search (TV Series)
Charles Eagan
- The Bullet (1972) ... Charles Eagan
 1972 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Sandy Carr
- The Wedding (1972) ... Sandy Carr
 1972 Longstreet (TV Series)
Delano
- Field of Honor (1972) ... Delano
 1972 The F.B.I. (TV Series)
Colin Stowe
- The Break-Up (1972) ... Colin Stowe
 1972 Cannon (TV Series)
Gene Robbins
- Devil's Playground (1972) ... Gene Robbins
 1971 Mission: Impossible (TV Series)
Carey / First Officer
- Encounter (1971) ... Carey
- Takeover (1971) ... First Officer
 1971 The Name of the Game (TV Series)
Pete
- Beware of the Watchdog (1971) ... Pete
 1971 Dan August (TV Series)
- Trackdown (1971)
 1970 Love Thy Neighbor and His Wife
Dan (as Ronnie Runningboard)
 1970 The Immortal (TV Series)
Deputy Collis
- The Rainbow Butcher (1970) ... Deputy Collis
 1969 Adam-12 (TV Series)
George Bates
- Log 23: Pig Is a Three-Letter Word (1969) ... George Bates
 1967-1969 The Virginian (TV Series)
2nd Card Player / Dobie Keogh
- Fox, Hound and the Widow McCloud (1969) ... 2nd Card Player
- The Barren Ground (1967) ... Dobie Keogh
 1968 The Outsider (TV Series)
Jerry
- A Time to Run (1968) ... Jerry
 1967 She Freak
Police Officer (uncredited)
 1965 Confessions of a Bad Girl
Photographer (uncredited)
 1965 The Defilers
Carl Walker Jr.
 1965 The Beast That Killed Women
Man in Hospital (uncredited)
 1963 She Should Have Stayed in Bed
Man running around building (uncredited)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

B. Ron Eliot | B. Ron Elliot | B. Ron Elliott | Al Gotz | B.E. Mabe | Ronnie Runningboard
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed