Joe Ma


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 204,431 this week
Trailer
1:35 | Trailer
Joe Ma was born on February 21, 1964 in Hong Kong. He is a writer and producer, known for Funeral March (2001), Love Undercover (2002) and Black Mask (1996). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 14 people
created 19 Nov 2019
 
a list of 2357 people
created 31 Dec 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Ma's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Funeral March Writer
(2001)
(2002)
Black Mask Writer
(1996)
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (49 credits)
 2008 Sasori (screenplay)
 2004 Hidden Heroes
 2003 Sound of Colors (writer)
 2003 Love Undercover 2: Love Mission (written by)
 2001 Funeral March (screenplay)
 2001 Feel 100% II
 1999 Victim (writer)
 1998 Nude Fear (writer)
 1997 Lawyer Lawyer
 1996 Black Mask (screenplay)
 1996 Feel 100%
 1996 Big Bullet
 1994 Shen feng Miao Cui Hua (co-writer)
 1993 Chez n' Ham (scriptwriter)
 1993 Jie da huan xi (writer)
 1993 All's Well, Ends Well Too (writer)
 1992 Rich Man (writer)
 1991 Daddy, Father and Papa (screenplay)
 1989 Dan shen gui zu (story) / (writer)
 1988 Chicken and Duck Talk (story)
 1988 Bless This House (co-writer)
 1987 Ni OK, wo OK! (screenplay)
 1987 It's a Mad, Mad, Mad World (co-writer)
 1986 My Family
Show Show Producer (34 credits)
Show Show Director (33 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joe Ma Wai Ho | Joe Wai-Ho Ma | Wai-Ho Ma | Weihao Ma | Joe Ma Wai-Ho | Ma Wai-Ho

Spouse:

Regina Chan Wai Yan

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed