No photo available. Represent Robert Lynn? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 68,517 this week

Robert Lynn (II) (1918–1982)

Robert Lynn was born on June 9, 1918 in Fulham, London, England as Robert Bryce Lynn. He was a director and assistant director, known for Superman (1978), Superman II (1980) and Code 7, Victim 5 (1964). He was married to Patricia. He died on January 15, 1982 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 63) in London, England, UK
1 video »

'Traffik' Star Paula Patton on Doing Her Own Stunts

Paula Patton discusses getting her hands dirty doing her own stunts in her film Traffik.

Hear more

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 471 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 
a list of 198 people
created 20 Jun 2014
 
a list of 3760 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Lynn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Superman
Superman Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1978)
Superman II
Superman II Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1980)
Code 7, Victim 5
Code 7, Victim 5 Director
(1964)
Eve
Eve Director
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (27 credits)
 1976 Space: 1999 (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Beta Cloud (1976)
 1968 Eve
 1967-1968 Captain Scarlet and the Mysterons (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Flight 104 (1968)
- Shadow of Fear (1968)
- Point 783 (1967)
- Lunarville 7 (1967)
 1965 The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Change Partners (1965)
 1964 Mozambique
 1963 Take Me Over
 1963 The Saint (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Judith (1963)
 1963 Dr. Crippen
 1963 Zero One (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Impostor (1963)
 1961-1963 Ghost Squad (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- The Princess (1963)
- Catspaw (1963)
- Assassin (1961)
- Still Waters (1961)
 1961 The Pursuers (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- The Hunt (1961)
- The Gun (1961)
- The Amateur (1961)
- Supreme Court (1961)
- Tomorrow's Ghost (1961)
 1960 Interpol Calling (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Dressed to Kill (1960)
- The Three Keys (1960)
- In the Swim (1960)
- White Blackmail (1960)
 1960 Man from Interpol (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Doll Maker (1960)
 1959 Armchair Theatre (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Young David (1959)
 1959 Dial 999 (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Rat Trap (1959)
- Radio Active (1959)
- Picture Puzzle (1959)
- Payroll Job (1959)
- Hunter, Hunted (1959)
 1958 Target (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Lost Identity (1958)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (36 credits)
Show Show Location management (4 credits)
Show Show Production manager (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bob Lynn | Robert B. Lynn
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Nephew of Gordon James. See more »

Nickname:

Bobby

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page