STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 81,218 this week

Des Lynam


Des Lynam was born on September 17, 1942 in County Clare, Ireland. He is known for his work on World Cup 98 (1998), Have I Got News for You (1990) and Alas Smith & Jones (1984). See full bio »

Editors' Picks: What to Watch on Disney Plus

"The Mandalorian," "Gravity Falls," and Free Solo top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 12 people
created 14 Oct 2018
 
a list of 1082 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 651 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 
a list of 1958 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 1958 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Des Lynam's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

World Cup 98 Miscellaneous Crew
(1998)
Have I Got News for You Self - Guest Presenter
(2004-2005)
(1990)
Grandstand Self - Presenter / Self - Reporter / Self - Commentator
(1977-1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1994 Harry Enfield and Chums (TV Series)
Desmond Lynam
- Episode #1.2 (1994) ... Desmond Lynam (as Desmond Lynam)
 1990 Alas Smith & Jones (TV Series)
- Episode #6.4 (1990) ... (as Desmond Lynam)
 1989 The Russ Abbot Show (TV Series)
- Episode #4.2 (1989) ... (as Desmond Lynam)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (77 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Setanta sports in which a punter confuses him with Dickie Davies (2007) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Den Lynam | Desmond Lynam | Des Lynham | Des Lynam OBE | Desmond Lynam OBE

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm astonished people in our business are paid so much to do a fairly simple task. I definitely don't think I'm worth what I'm paid. See more »

Trivia:

Listens to classical music. See more »

Nickname:

Des

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed