No photo available. Represent Frankie Lymon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 44,827 this week

Frankie Lymon (1942–1968)

Frankie Lymon was born on September 30, 1942 in Harlem, New York City, New York, USA as Franklin Lymon. He was married to Emira Lymon, Zola Taylor and Elizabeth Waters. He died on February 28, 1968 in New York City. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 24 Jan 2016
 
a list of 114 people
created 15 Jan 2017
 
a list of 1057 people
created 27 Jan 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 16 Aug 2014
 
a list of 100 people
created 28 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frankie Lymon's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

American Graffiti
American Graffiti Soundtrack
(1973)
October Sky
October Sky Soundtrack
(1999)
Havana
Havana Soundtrack
(1990)
The Big Fix
The Big Fix Soundtrack
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (39 credits)
 2015 Als wir träumten (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall In Love")
 2013 The Mentalist (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Behind the Red Curtain (2013) ... (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love")
 2012 The Voice UK (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Blind Auditions 2 (2012) ... (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love?")
 2006-2012 American Idol (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Performance Challenge (2012) ... (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love")
- Top 11 Performance Show: The 50's (2006) ... (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love")
 2010 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- 80's Good, Bad & Ugly (2010) ... (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall In Love" - uncredited)
 2010 Mafia II (Video Game) (writer: "WHY DO FOOLS FALL IN LOVE" - uncredited)
 2008 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Round 3 (2008) ... (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall In Love" - uncredited)
 2006 Idols! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Liveshow #7 - Love Songs (2006) ... (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love")
 2005 Bang Bang Orangutang (performer: "Little Bitty Pretty One")
 2003 Star Search (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The One with Guest Judge Brad Paisley (2003) ... (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love")
 2003 The Boys of 2nd Street Park (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Little Bitty Pretty One")
 2002 Door to Door (TV Movie) (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall In Love")
 2000 Frasier (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- And the Dish Ran Away with the Spoon: Part 1 (2000) ... (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love" - uncredited)
 1999 October Sky (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love")
 1998 Why Do Fools Fall in Love (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love")
 1997 'Til There Was You (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love")
 1993 The Lotus Eaters (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love?" - as Frank Lymon)
 1990/I Havana (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love")
 1990 Book of Love (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love")
 1989 Midnight Caller (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Watching Me, Watching You (1989) ... (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love")
 1989 Murphy Brown (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Why Do Fools Fall in Love? (1989) ... (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love" - uncredited)
 1988 That's Incredible! Reunion (TV Special) (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love" - uncredited)
 1987 Eddie Murphy: Raw (Documentary) (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall In Love" - as Frankie Lyman)
 1984 Fame (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Heart of Rock 'N' Roll (1984) ... (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love")
 1983 Girl Groups: The Story of a Sound (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love?") / (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love?")
 1982 The Amazing Adventures of Mr. F. Lea (Video Game) (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love")
 1981 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 3 December 1981 (1981) ... (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love")
- Episode dated 19 November 1981 (1981) ... (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love")
 1980 Shadows and Light (Video documentary) (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love?")
 1980 The Hollywood Knights (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love")
  WKRP in Cincinnati (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1980) (writer - 1 episode, 1980)
- The Doctor's Daughter (1980) ... (performer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love") / (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love")
 1978 Good Old Days Part II (TV Special) (performer: "Mama Don't Allow It")
 1978 The Big Fix (performer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love" - as Frankie Lyman) / (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love" - as Frank Joseph Lymon)
 1978 Little Girls Blue (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love?" - uncredited)
 1978 American Hot Wax (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love?" - uncredited)
 1973 American Graffiti (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall In Love")
 1973 That'll Be the Day (performer: "Why Do Fools Fall In Love" - uncredited) / (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall In Love" - uncredited)
 1965 Shindig! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.13 (1965) ... (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love")
 1965 Bandstand (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 16 October 1965 (1965) ... (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love")
  Hollywood a Go Go (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1965) (writer - 1 episode, 1965)
- Episode #1.39 (1965) ... (performer: "Little Bitty Pretty One", "Why Do Fools Fall in Love") / (writer: "Why Do Fools Fall in Love")
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Portrayals | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The film Why Do Fools Fall in Love (1998) starring Halle Berry depicts the legal battle that his three wives fight against each other for his money after his death. See more »

Trademark:

Soprano singing voice See more »

Nickname:

The Golden Throat

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page