No photo available. Represent Emanuele Luzzati? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 100,870 this week

Emanuele Luzzati (1921–2007)

Emanuele Luzzati was born on June 3, 1921 in Genoa, Italy. He was a set decorator and director, known for Pulcinella (1973), La gazza ladra (1964) and Il viaggio di Marco Polo (1972). He died on January 26, 2007 in Genoa. See full bio »

Died:

(age 85) in Genoa, Italy

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6783 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 173 people
created 04 Apr 2012
 
a list of 107 people
created 05 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emanuele Luzzati's work have you seen?
Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Pulcinella Director
(1973)
La gazza ladra Director
(1964)
(1972)
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
 1991-2002 Da Storia Nasce Storia (TV Series) (17 episodes)
- Main Titles of the program (2002) ... (set decorations)
- Laura, the perfect mother (1992) ... (set decorations)
- Carlo, his twin and women (1992) ... (set decorations)
- Carlo and his unmatched shoes (1992) ... (set decorations)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Animation department (7 credits)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (3 credits)
Show Show Production designer (3 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He designed sets and costumes for plays and operas, including La Scala and England's Glyndebourne Festival. In 1963 he designed the set for Mozart's opera "The Magic Flute".

Alternate Names:

Lele Luzzati
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He is famous for his colorful, dreamlike sets featuring figures and landscapes that seem to come from fairy tales. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed