No photo available. Represent Elliot Lurie? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 41,940 this week

Elliot Lurie

Elliot Lurie was born on August 19, 1948 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA. He is known for his work on Charlie's Angels (2000), Real Genius (1985) and I Spy (2002). See full bio »

Must-See August Movies and TV

Check out our breakdown of the movies and shows we're excited about this month, including "Lovecraft Country."

See our picks list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elliot Lurie's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Charlie's Angels Soundtrack
(2000)
Real Genius Music Department
(1985)
I Spy Music Department
(2002)
Rumble in the Bronx Music Department
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (31 credits)
  Flight 29 Down (TV Series) (composer - 19 episodes, 2005 - 2007) (music supervisor - 18 episodes, 2005 - 2007)
- One Breath Away (2007) ... (composer: theme) / (music supervisor)
- The Hotel Tango: Part 2 (2007) ... (composer: theme)
- See Ya (2007) ... (composer: theme) / (music supervisor)
- Good Luck Abby (2007) ... (composer: theme) / (music supervisor)
- The Drift (2007) ... (composer: theme) / (music supervisor)
 2004-2007 The 4400 (TV Series) (music supervisor - 41 episodes)
- The Great Leap Forward (2007) ... (music supervisor)
- Tiny Machines (2007) ... (music supervisor)
- Ghost in the Machine (2007) ... (music supervisor)
- One of Us (2007) ... (music supervisor)
- Daddy's Little Girl (2007) ... (music supervisor)
 2007 Her Best Move (music supervisor)
 2004 Spanglish (music supervisor)
 2004 Sleepover (music supervisor)
 2001-2004 Lizzie McGuire (TV Series) (music supervisor - 61 episodes)
- Magic Train (2004) ... (music supervisor)
- Just One of the Guys (2003) ... (music supervisor)
- My Dinner with Dig (2003) ... (music supervisor)
- The Gordo Shuffle (2003) ... (music supervisor)
- Grand Ole' Grandma (2003) ... (music supervisor)
 2003 Something's Gotta Give (additional music supervisor)
 2003 The Lizzie McGuire Movie (music supervisor)
 2002 I Spy (music supervisor)
 2002 Do Over (TV Series) (music supervisor)
 2001 Riding in Cars with Boys (executive music producer)
 2001 That's Life (TV Series) (music supervisor - 1 episode)
- Larva (2001) ... (music supervisor)
  Nash Bridges (TV Series) (music supervisor - 19 episodes, 2000 - 2001) (music editor - 3 episodes, 2000)
- Fair Game (2001) ... (music supervisor)
- Cat Fight (2001) ... (music supervisor)
- Change Up (2001) ... (music supervisor)
- Kill Joy (2001) ... (music supervisor)
- Quack Fever (2001) ... (music supervisor)
 2001 Get Over It (music supervisor)
 2000 Loser (music supervisor)
 1999 Stuart Little (music supervisor)
 1999 Superstar (music supervisor)
 1996-1999 Clueless (TV Series) (music supervisor - 61 episodes)
- Let's Stay Together (1999) ... (music supervisor)
- All Night Senior Party (1999) ... (music supervisor)
- Graduation (1999) ... (music supervisor)
- Prom Misses, Prom Misses (1999) ... (music supervisor)
- A Test of Character (1999) ... (music supervisor)
 1998 A Night at the Roxbury (music supervisor)
 1998 Urban Legend (music supervisor)
 1996 Dear God (music supervisor)
 1996 Larger Than Life (music supervisor)
 1995 Let It Be Me (composers coordinator)
 1995 Rumble in the Bronx (music supervisor - as Elliott Lurie)
 1992 Alien¬≥ (music supervisor - uncredited)
 1990 The Adventures of Ford Fairlane (music supervisor)
 1986 Jumpin' Jack Flash (music supervisor)
 1985 American Flyers (music co-producer - as Elliott Lurie)
 1985 Real Genius (music coordinator)
 1985 Perfect (associate music supervisor)
 1985 The Sure Thing (music coordinator)
Show Show Soundtrack (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Facebook Page

Alternate Names:

Looking Glass | Elliott Lurie
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lead singer/guitarist of the band Looking Glass, which he formed while a student at Rutgers University in New Brunswick, NJ, in the early 1970s. They had a #1 hit in 1972 with "Brandy (You're a Fine Girl)".

Nickname:

Looking Glass

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed