No photo available. Represent Verne Lundquist? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 41,429 this week

Verne Lundquist

Verne Lundquist was born on July 17, 1940 in Duluth, Minnesota, USA as Merton Laverne Lundquist Jr. He is an actor, known for Happy Gilmore (1996), The Last Boy Scout (1991) and College Hoops 2k7 (2006). He has been married to Nancy Webb since April 8, 1982. He was previously married to Kathy Vernon and Patricia. See full bio »
1 video »

IMDb Me: Mary Steenburgen Talks Mary Steenburgen

We get the behind-the-scenes details on Mary Steenburgen's favorite roles.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Happy Gilmore
Sat, Oct 27 8:00 PM EDT on MTV (250)
Happy Gilmore
Sun, Oct 28 4:00 PM EDT on MTV (250)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 57 people
created 24 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Verne Lundquist's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Happy Gilmore Announcer
(1996)
(1991)
College Hoops 2k7 Play By Play
(2006)
The Double McGuffin Radio Announcer
(1979)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 2016 With a Kiss (TV Movie)
 2007 College Hoops 2K8 (Video Game)
Commentator (voice)
 2006 College Hoops 2k7 (Video Game)
Play By Play
 1998 The Great Skate Debate II (TV Movie)
Commentator
 1996 Happy Gilmore
Announcer
 1996 Roseanne (TV Series)
Announcer
- The Thrilla near the Vanilla Extract (1996) ... Announcer
 1979 The Double McGuffin
Radio Announcer
Show Show Self (52 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Vern Lundquist
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In Super Bowl XIII after Cowboys tight end Jackie Smith dropped a touchdown pass in an eventual loss to the Pittsburgh Steelers "Bless his heart, he's got to be the sickest man in America!"

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed