STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 66,275 this week

Art Lund (1915–1990)


Art Lund was born on April 1, 1915 in Salt Lake City, Utah, USA as Arthur Earl Lund Jr. He was an actor, known for The Last American Hero (1973), Black Caesar (1973) and Chopper One (1974). He was married to Janet Burris Chytraus and Kathleen Virginia Bolanz. He died on May 31, 1990 in Holladay, Utah. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in Holladay, Utah, USA

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 671 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 23 Apr 2014
 
a list of 657 people
created 10 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Art Lund's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Last American Hero
The Last American Hero Elroy Jackson Sr.
(1973)
Black Caesar
Black Caesar McKinney
(1973)
Chopper One
Chopper One Harm Travers
(1974)
Bucktown
Bucktown Chief Patterson
(1975)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (36 credits)
 1984 Knight Rider (TV Series)
Charlie Granger
- A Knight in Shining Armor (1984) ... Charlie Granger
 1983 The Winds of War (TV Mini-Series)
Rear Admiral Moose Benton
- Of Love and War (1983) ... Rear Admiral Moose Benton
 1982 The Gift of Life (TV Movie)
John Boyer
 1981 McClain's Law (TV Series)
 1981 The Oklahoma City Dolls (TV Movie)
Hank McDaniel
 1980 The Contender (TV Mini-Series)
Mike Captor
 1979 Salvage 1 (TV Series)
Truman Boone
- Dry Spell (1979) ... Truman Boone
 1978 The Paper Chase (TV Series)
Capt. Arnold Olsson
- Voices of Silence (1978) ... Capt. Arnold Olsson
 1977 Man from Atlantis (TV Series)
Adm. Dewey Pierce
- Man from Atlantis (1977) ... Adm. Dewey Pierce
 1977 Baretta (TV Series)
- Open Season (1977)
 1976 The Quest (TV Movie)
Blanchard
 1976 Baby Blue Marine
Mr. Elmore
 1976 City of Angels (TV Series)
Underhill
- The Parting Shot (1976) ... Underhill
 1976 The Blue Knight (TV Series)
- Cop Killer (1976)
 1975 Bucktown
Chief Patterson
 1975 Last Hours Before Morning (TV Movie)
Buck Smith
 1975 Little House on the Prairie (TV Series)
Tom Jorgenson
- Money Crop (1975) ... Tom Jorgenson
 1974 Kojak (TV Series)
Special Agent Ike Watkins
- A Very Deadly Game (1974) ... Special Agent Ike Watkins
 1974 The Rockford Files (TV Series)
Mike Ryder
- The Countess (1974) ... Mike Ryder
 1974 Chopper One (TV Series)
Harm Travers
- The Hijacking (1974) ... Harm Travers
 1974 Hec Ramsey (TV Series)
Major Holliday
- Dead Heat (1974) ... Major Holliday
 1962-1973 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Boswell / Heber
- Susan Was Evil (1973) ... Boswell
- False Front (1962) ... Heber
 1973 The Last American Hero
Elroy Jackson Sr.
 1973 Brother on the Run (uncredited)
 1973 Black Caesar
McKinney
 1971 Head On
Koger
 1971 Decisions! Decisions! (TV Movie)
 1970 The Name of the Game (TV Series)
Major Morris
- The War Merchants (1970) ... Major Morris
 1970 The Molly Maguires
Frazier
 1969 Here Come the Brides (TV Series)
Kieran Flynn
- A Wild Colonial Boy (1969) ... Kieran Flynn
 1967 Custer (TV Series)
Sgt. John Tuvey
- To the Death (1967) ... Sgt. John Tuvey
 1963 Calamity Jane (TV Movie)
Will Bill Hickok
 1962 Wagon Train (TV Series)
Lair Riatt
- The Hiram Winthrop Story (1962) ... Lair Riatt
 1957 I Love Lucy (TV Series)
- Lucy's Night in Town (1957) ... (singing voice)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Joe") in "The Most Happy Fella" on Broadway. Musical comedy (revival). Book by Frank Loesser (also music / lyrics). Lighting Design / Scenic Design by Jo Mielziner. Entire production directed by / supervised by / original choreography by Dania Krupska. Choreography restaged by Arthur Partington. City Center: 10 ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Art London

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Art Lund was a graduate of Eastern Kentucky University and received his master's degree from the United States Naval Academy in aerological engineering. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page