No photo available. Represent Robert Ludlum? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,340 this week

Robert Ludlum (1927–2001)

Robert Ludlum was born on May 25, 1927 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a writer and actor, known for The Bourne Supremacy (2004), The Bourne Identity (2002) and The Bourne Legacy (2012). He was married to Karen Dunn and Mary Patricia Ryducha. He died on March 12, 2001 in Naples, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 73) in Naples, Florida, USA

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 05 Mar 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 19 Dec 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 20 Jun 2019
 
a list of 27 people
created 25 Aug 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Ludlum's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2004)
(2002)
(2012)
Jason Bourne Writer
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (16 credits)
  Treadstone (TV Series) (based on an organization from the Bourne series of novels by - 8 episodes, 2019) (based on organization from the Bourne series of novels by - 2 episodes, 2019)
- The Cicada Covenant (2019) ... (based on an organization from the Bourne series of novels by)
- The Seoul Asylum (2019) ... (based on an organization from the Bourne series of novels by)
- The McKenna Erasure (2019) ... (based on an organization from the Bourne series of novels by)
- The Paradox Andropov (2019) ... (based on an organization from the Bourne series of novels by)
- The Hades Awakening (2019) ... (based on an organization from the Bourne series of novels by)
 2017 The Bourne Failure (Short) (main characters)
 2016/I Jason Bourne (based on characters created by)
 2012 The Bourne Legacy (inspired by "The Bourne Series" created by)
 2007 The Bourne Ultimatum (novel)
 2006 Covert One: The Hades Factor (TV Mini Series) (novel - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... (novel)
 2004 The Bourne Supremacy (novel)
 2002 The Bourne Identity (novel)
 1997 The Apocalypse Watch (TV Movie) (novel)
 1988 The Bourne Identity (TV Mini Series) (novel - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (1988) ... (novel)
 1985 The Holcroft Covenant (novel)
 1983 The Osterman Weekend (novel)
 1982 Golden Earring: Twilight Zone (Music Video) (inspired by a book written by)
 1977 The Rhinemann Exchange (TV Mini Series) (novel - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1977) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (1977) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (1977) ... (novel)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The Osterman Weekend" (filmed as The Osterman Weekend (1983)). See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jonathan Ryder | Michael Shepherd

Spouse:

Karen Dunn  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Did not start writing until he was in his late thirties and had his first novel published at the age of 44. See more »

Trademark:

His stories were often inspired by conspiracy theories.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed