STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 39 this week

Marcia Lucas


Marcia Lucas was born on October 4, 1945 in Modesto, California, USA as Marcia Lou Griffin. She is known for her work on Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977), Taxi Driver (1976) and American Graffiti (1973). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 91 people
created 19 Nov 2014
 
a list of 15 people
created 09 Apr 2020
 
a list of 407 people
created 26 Oct 2020
 
a list of 350 people
created 18 Sep 2020
 
a list of 281 people
created 04 Dec 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marcia Lucas's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (7 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Marcia Griffin | Marsha Griffin

Spouse:

Tom Rodrigues  (3 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Granted only one interview since her 1983 divorce, to author Peter Biskind for his book "Easy Riders, Raging Bulls." It is the only time she has discussed the factors resulting in the dissolution of her marriage to George Lucas, including their difficulty to conceive a child, Lucas' overworked schedule as a film Producer and as head of the ever-expanding Lucasfilm corporation, as well as the role... See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed