STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 296 this week

Sergey Loznitsa


Sergei Loznitsa, Ukrainian film maker, was born on September, 5th 1964 in Baranovichi, USSR. He grew up in Kiev, and in 1987 graduated from the Kiev Polytechnic with a degree in Applied Mathematics. In 1987-1991 Sergei worked as a scientist at the Kiev Institute of Cybernetics, specializing in artificial intelligence research. He also worked as a ... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 26 May 2019
 
a list of 35 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 28 Oct 2013
 
a list of 685 people
created 03 Mar 2018
 
a list of 618 people
created 09 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sergey Loznitsa's work have you seen?

User Polls

53 wins & 58 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Donbass Director
(2018)
(2017)
My Joy Director
(2010)
(2021)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (33 credits)
 2022 The Natural History of Destruction (Documentary)
 2021 Mr. Landsbergis (Documentary)
 2021 Babi Yar. Context (Documentary)
 2020 A Night at the Opera (Documentary short)
 2020 Celles qui chantent (Documentary)
 2019 State Funeral (Documentary) (as Sergei Loznitsa)
 2018/IV The Trial (Documentary)
 2018 Donbass
 2018 Victory Day (Documentary) (as Sergei Loznitsa)
 2016 Austerlitz (Documentary)
 2016 Cuatro ruedas y un corazón (TV Movie) (directed by)
 2015 The Event (Documentary)
 2015 The Old Jewish Cemetery (Documentary short) (as Sergei Loznitsa)
 2014 Bridges of Sarajevo (segment "Réflexions", as Sergei Loznitsa)
 2014 Maidan (Documentary) (as Sergei Loznitsa)
 2013 Letter (Documentary short)
 2012 The Miracle of Saint Anthony (Documentary short) (as Sergei Loznitsa)
 2012 In the Fog
 2010 My Joy
 2010 L'usage du monde: Vol. 1 (Video documentary) (segment "Lumière du Nord", as Sergei Loznitsa)
 2008 Northern Light (Documentary)
 2008 Sweet Sixties (Documentary) (as Sergei Loznitsa)
 2008 Revue (Documentary)
 2006 Artel (Documentary short)
 2006/I Blockade (Documentary)
 2004 Factory (Documentary short)
 2003 Landscape (Documentary)
 2002 The Settlement (Documentary)
 2002 Portrait (Documentary short)
 2000 The Train Stop (Short documentary)
 1999 Life, Autumn (Documentary short)
 1996 Today We Are Going to Build a House (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Editor (10 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (5 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sergei Loznista | Sergei Loznitsa
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sergey Loznitsa is not considered a Ukrainian film director in Ukraine by the professional community.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed