STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,185 this week

Chuck Low (I) (1928–2017)


Chuck Low was born on July 21, 1928 in New York City, New York, USA. He was an actor, known for Goodfellas (1990), The Mission (1986) and Sleepers (1996). He died on September 18, 2017 in Allendale, New Jersey, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Sleepers
Mon, Aug 15 12:30 AM PDT on HBO2 (519)
Sleepers
Mon, Aug 15 3:30 AM PDT on HBO2 (512)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 245 images
updated 20 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 images
created 18 Dec 2016
 
a list of 27 images
created 10 Aug 2015
 
list image
a list of 2198 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 706 people
created 12 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chuck Low's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Goodfellas Morris Kessler
(1990)
The Mission Cabeza
(1986)
Sleepers Dance Judge
(1996)
The King of Comedy Man in Chinese Restaurant
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (13 credits)
 2014 The King of Comedy: Deleted and Extended Scenes (Video short)
Man in Chinese Restaurant (as Chuck L. Low)
 2003 Kill the Poor
Bruno
 2001 100 Centre Street (TV Series)
 1999 The Sopranos (TV Series)
Shlomo Teittleman
- Denial, Anger, Acceptance (1999) ... Shlomo Teittleman
 1998 Law & Order (TV Series)
Hyram Jenkins
- Disappeared (1998) ... Hyram Jenkins
 1996 Sleepers
Dance Judge (as Chuck Lewis Low)
 1993 Tribeca (TV Series)
Charlie
- Stepping Back (1993) ... Charlie
- The Loft (1993) ... Charlie
- The Hopeless Romantic (1993) ... Charlie
- Honor (1993) ... Charlie
- The Box (1993) ... Charlie
 1992 Night and the City
Freddy DiMario
 1992 Mistress
Bernie (as Chuck Lowe)
 1990 Goodfellas
Morris Kessler
 1986 The Mission
Cabeza
 1984 Once Upon a Time in America
Deborah Gelly's Father (uncredited)
 1982 The King of Comedy
Man in Chinese Restaurant (as Chuck L. Low)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Charles Low | Chuck L. Low | Chuck Lewis Low | Chuck Lowe

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Served as Robert De Niro's real estate broker.

Trademark:

Appeared in many films with Robert De Niro

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed