Jim Lovell (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,564 this week
Jim Lovell was born on March 25, 1928 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA. He is an actor and writer, known for Apollo 13 (1995), The Man Who Fell to Earth (1976) and Belleau Wood (2010). He has been married to Marilyn Lovell since June 6, 1952. They have four children. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Apollo 13
Tue, May 31 12:00 AM PDT on SYFY (066)
Apollo 13
Tue, May 31 9:00 PM PDT on SYFY (066)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 339 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 5 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 29 Jul 2019
 
a list of 497 people
created 24 Feb 2018
 
a list of 136 people
created 30 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Lovell's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Apollo 13 Captain of USS Iwo Jima
(1995)
The Man Who Fell to Earth Capt. James Lovell, Commander of Apollo 13
(1976)
Belleau Wood Writer
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1998 LateLine (TV Series)
Jim Lovell
- Al Anonymous (1998) ... Jim Lovell (as James Lovell)
 1995/I Apollo 13
Captain of USS Iwo Jima (uncredited)
 1976 The Man Who Fell to Earth
Capt. James Lovell, Commander of Apollo 13 (as Capt. James Lovell)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (55 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (30 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

James A. Lovell Jr. | Capt. James Lovell | Captain Jim Lovell | James A. Lovell | James Lovell | Captain James Lovell [USN Ret.]

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)

Spouse:

Marilyn Lovell  (4 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The Moon is essentially gray, no color. It looks like plaster of Paris, like dirty beach sand with lots of footprints in it. [Christmas Day, 1968] See more »

Trivia:

At the conclusion of the Gemini program, in November of 1966, he had spent a total of eighteen days in outer space (fourteen days as the co-pilot of Gemini VII, and four days as the Command Pilot of Gemini XII). That gave him the record of more time in space than any other American astronaut, or Russian cosmonaut. With the added time of his subsequent Apollo missions, it was a recond he held ... See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed