No photo available. Represent Dorothy Loudon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,782 this week

Dorothy Loudon (1925–2003)

Comedienne Dorothy Loudon had the confidence and talent to make anything or anyone around her funny. The veteran singer/entertainer earned the respect of theatergoers long ago with her hilarious, fully played-out characters on the musical stage. She was born in Boston in 1925 and grew up in both Indianapolis and Claremont, New Hampshire. Her mother... See full bio »
1 photo »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 17 Sep 2015
 
a list of 23 people
created 5 months ago
 
list image
a list of 57 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 528 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 
a list of 149 people
created 07 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dorothy Loudon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. See more awards »

Known For

Magnum, P.I.
Magnum, P.I. Pamela Bates
(1986)
Murder, She Wrote
Murder, She Wrote Pamela Bates
(1986)
Parade of Stars
Parade of Stars Fanny Brice
(1983)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (10 credits)
 1986 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Pamela Bates
- Magnum on Ice (1986) ... Pamela Bates
 1986 Magnum, P.I. (TV Series)
Pamela Bates
- Novel Connection (1986) ... Pamela Bates
 1984 Garbo Talks
Sonya Apollinar
 1983 Parade of Stars (TV Movie)
Fanny Brice
 1979 Dorothy (TV Series)
Dorothy Banks
- Give My Regrets to Broadway (1979) ... Dorothy Banks
- Lies and Whispers (1979) ... Dorothy Banks
- Hard Hearted Hamlet (1979) ... Dorothy Banks
- The Bookworm Turns (1979) ... Dorothy Banks
 1977 The 'Annie' Christmas Show (TV Movie)
Miss Hannigan
 1974 Ma and Pa (TV Movie)
Dorothy
 1970 All My Children (TV Series)
Veronica Mullens (1993)
 1952 It's a Business (TV Series)
Secretary
- Episode #1.8 (1952) ... Secretary
- Episode #1.7 (1952) ... Secretary
- Episode #1.6 (1952) ... Secretary
- Episode #1.5 (1952) ... Secretary
- Episode #1.4 (1952) ... Secretary
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "The Fig Leaves Are Falling" on Broadway. Written by Allan Sherman. NOTE: She was nominated for a Tony award for Best Actress (Musical). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In the scripts I get to do the things I enjoy most -- playing comedy and singing. I love my work so much that sometimes I feel guilty being paid for it.

Trivia:

Trained at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts. See more »

Nickname:

Dotty

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page