STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 26,831 this week

Joan Lorring (1926–2014)


Joan Lorring was born Madeline Ellis on April 17, 1926, in Hong Kong. She and her mother, Ania Fred, a Russian Jewish immigrant, left Hong Kong after the outbreak of WWII to pursue an acting career, settling in California in the late 1930s. After finding radio work in Los Angeles, Lorring worked her way into films making a minor debut at age 18 in... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Corn Is Green
Mon, Feb 04 1:15 PM EST on TCM (276)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 902 people
created 14 Oct 2011
 
a list of 928 people
created 11 Dec 2016
 
a list of 304 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 2579 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 103 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joan Lorring's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

The Corn Is Green Bessie Watty
(1945)
(1947)
The Gangster Dorothy
(1947)
Three Strangers Icey Crane
(1946)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (36 credits)
 1980 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Mrs. Cummings
 1979-1980 Ryan's Hope (TV Series)
Anna Pavel
- Episode #1.1292 (1980) ... Anna Pavel
- Episode #1.1286 (1980) ... Anna Pavel
- Episode #1.1285 (1980) ... Anna Pavel
- Episode #1.1249 (1980) ... Anna Pavel
- Episode #1.1188 (1980) ... Anna Pavel
 1974 The Midnight Man
Judy
 1966 The Star Wagon (TV Movie)
Martha
 1965 For the People (TV Series)
Jean Bow
- Act of Violence: Part 2 (1965) ... Jean Bow
 1965 The Doctors and the Nurses (TV Series)
Jean Bower
- Act of Violence (1965) ... Jean Bower
 1956 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
- The Shunning (1956)
 1950-1956 Robert Montgomery Presents (TV Series)
Harriet Benton / Gabby
- End of Morning (1956) ... Harriet Benton
- Machinal (1954)
- The Big Night (1953)
- The Petrified Forest (1950) ... Gabby
 1956 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series)
Emma Borden
- The Older Sister (1956) ... Emma Borden
 1956 Star Stage (TV Series)
 1956 The Corn Is Green (TV Movie)
Bessie Watty
 1955 Norby (TV Series)
Helen Norby
- The Quiet War (1955) ... Helen Norby
- The Boss and the Lady (1955) ... Helen Norby
- Dorcus' Dilemma (1955) ... Helen Norby
- Episode #1.9 (1955) ... Helen Norby
- Episode #1.11 (1955) ... Helen Norby
 1953-1955 Goodyear Playhouse (TV Series)
- The Prizewinner (1955)
- The Rumor (1953)
 1955 Ponds Theater (TV Series)
- Coquette (1955)
 1955 The Elgin Hour (TV Series)
Maggie
- Black Eagle Pass (1955) ... Maggie
 1954-1955 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Terry / Blair
- Millions of Georges (1955) ... Terry
- Castle in Spain (1954) ... Blair
 1954 Center Stage (TV Series)
Terry Clayborn
- The Day Before Atlanta (1954) ... Terry Clayborn
 1954 Suspense (TV Series)
- The Last Stand (1954)
 1954 Danger (TV Series)
- The Big Man (1954)
 1954 Love Story (TV Series)
- For All We Know (1954)
 1954 The Motorola Television Hour (TV Series)
 1953 Valiant Lady (TV Series)
Bonnie Withers #1 (1954-1955)
 1952 The Doctor (TV Series)
 1952 Repertory Theatre (TV Series)
- The Thin Air (1952)
 1952 Stranger on the Prowl
Angela, a lonely woman
 1951 The Big Night
Marion Rostina
 1948 Good Sam
Shirley Mae
 1947 The Gangster
Dorothy
 1947 The Lost Moment
Amelia
 1947 The Other Love
Celestine Miller
 1946 The Verdict
Lottie Rawson
 1946 Three Strangers
Icey Crane
 1945 The Corn Is Green
Bessie Watty
 1944 Song of Russia
Sonia
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(10/16/64) Radio: Appeared in a "Theater Five" production of "The Captive Spirit", ABC Radio. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of two daughters. See more »

Nickname:

Dellie Ellis

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed