STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,409 this week

Michal Lorenc


Michal Lorenc is one of the most eminent, contemporary composers of film scores. He was born in 1955 in Warsaw. Since his debut in 1979, he has made music for more than 150 feature films, documentaries, tv-serials and theatre performances. He has worked with best Polish, Czech, British and American film directors. The American magazine "Variety" ... See full bio »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 02 Dec 2010
 
a list of 48 people
created 02 Dec 2010
 
a list of 35 people
created 20 May 2015
 
list image
a list of 8 people
created 02 Dec 2010
 
a list of 12 people
created 07 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michal Lorenc's work have you seen?
8 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Psy
Psy Composer
(1992)
Wszystko bedzie dobrze
(2007)
Bandyta
Bandyta Composer
(1997)
Przedwiosnie
Przedwiosnie Composer
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (98 credits)
 2017-2018 Teatr telewizji (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Inspekcja (2018) ... (original music by)
- Marszalek (2017) ... (original music by)
 2016 Masaryk
 2016 A Land of the Unusual: The Milicz Ponds (Documentary short)
 2016 Smolensk
 2016 Historia Ireny Sendlerowej (Documentary short)
 2014 Matka (original music by)
 2014 Jurek (Documentary)
 2013 Dream to Fly (Short) (original music by)
 2012 Matka 24h (Documentary)
 2011 Obrazy z fabryki smierci (Documentary short) (music by)
 2011 Prawdziwy koniec zimnej wojny (Documentary)
 2011 Kiedys bedziemy szczesliwi (Documentary short)
 2011 Jan Pawel II: Szukalem Was... (Documentary)
 2010 War of Love
 2010 Rózyczka
 2010 Kolysanka
 2010 Wylacznosc (Short)
 2009 Mniejsze zlo
 2009 Pokoj v dusi
 2009 Gry wojenne (Documentary)
 2008 Ojciec Mateusz (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Eksperyment (2008)
- Obcy (2008)
 2008 Po-lin. Okruchy pamieci (Documentary)
 2008 Do bólu (Documentary short)
 2007 Z milosci
 2007 Uciekinier (Documentary)
 2007 Fale. Wyjazd (Short)
 2006 Oficerowie (TV Mini-Series) (14 episodes)
- Tak moglo byc (2006) ... (music by)
- Oddany chleb (2006) ... (music by)
- Slowo honoru (2006) ... (music by)
- Paszport (2006) ... (music by)
- Nieznani sprawcy (2006) ... (music by)
 2006 Statysci
 2006 Fundacja
 2006 Rumunski list (Documentary short) (original music by)
 2005 The Smell of Paradise (Documentary)
 2005 Solidarnosc, Solidarnosc... (segments "Blackboards", "Petrol")
 2005 Oficer (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Sto rak (2005) ... (music by)
- Narodziny (2005) ... (music by)
- Napad (2005) ... (music by)
- Zdrada (2005) ... (music by)
- Kod dostepu (2005) ... (music by)
 2005 Pieklo, niebo (TV Movie)
 2005 Záchranári (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Síla k zivotu (2005)
- Bílá tma (2005)
- Paradoxy (2005)
 2003 Zywot Michala (TV Movie documentary)
 2003 Zhoorek
 2003 Symetria
 2001 Przezyc przedwiosnie (Documentary short)
 2000-2001 Przeprowadzki (TV Mini-Series) (10 episodes)
- Szafa brygadiera Adamka (2001) ... (original music by)
- Sejf 1-go Pulku Szwolezerów (2001) ... (original music by)
- Steinway ordynata (2001) ... (original music by)
- Niczyj portret (2001) ... (original music by)
- Nocnik panny Agaty Turskiej (2001) ... (original music by)
 2001 Babí léto
 2001 Przedwiosnie
 2000 Zólty szalik (TV Movie)
 2000 Zakochani
 1999 Wszystkie pieniadze swiata (TV Series)
 1999 Jak narkotyk
 1999 Cisza, ciemnosc (Documentary short)
 1998 Bride of War (TV Series)
 1998 Nic
 1998 Amok
 1998 Przystan
 1998 Fotoamator (TV Movie documentary)
 1997 Bandyta
 1996 Poznan 56
 1996 Ptaszka
 1996/II Lazarus
 1996 Exit in Red
 1995 Pokuszenie
 1995 Deborah
 1995 Prowokator
 1994 Wyliczanka (TV Short)
 1994 A magzat
 1994 Podróz na wschód (TV Movie)
 1993 Wow (TV Series)
 1993 Kapitan Conrad (TV Movie)
 1992 Sauna (TV Movie)
 1992 Psy
 1992 Dim (Short)
 1992 Koniec gry
 1991 Kroll
 1991 Kanalia
 1991 Joseph Conrad (TV Mini-Series)
 1990 Trójkat smierci (Documentary)
 1990 Zaklad
 1990 Paziowie (TV Series)
 1988 Zuraw i czapla (TV Movie)
 1987 Luk Erosa
Show Show Music department (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Michael Lorenc
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Horror and Thriller Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular horror and thriller movies available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed