STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,356 this week

Phil Lord


Phil Lord was born on July 12, 1975 in Miami, Florida, USA as Philip A. Lord. He is a producer and writer, known for The Lego Movie (2014), 22 Jump Street (2014) and Clone High (2002). See full bio »

What's On Kristen Bell's Watchlist?

"The Good Place" star Kristen Bell can't get enough of "Castle Rock," but what other titles are on her watchlist?

Find out

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

How I Met Your Mother
How I Met Everyone Else (S3, Ep5)
Thu, Oct 18 12:30 PM EDT on FX (205)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 12 images
updated 23 Jun 2017
 
a list of 10 images
updated 23 Jun 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 10 Sep 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 03 May 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 26 May 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Phil Lord's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 14 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2014)
22 Jump Street Producer
(2014)
Clone High Producer
(2002-2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (30 credits)
  Hoops (TV Series) (executive producer) (announced)
  Bless the Harts (TV Series) (executive producer) (pre-production)
 2019 The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (producer - produced by, p.g.a.) (post-production)
 2018 Running Shadow (Short) (executive producer) (post-production)
 2018 Smallfoot (executive producer)
 2018 Solo: A Star Wars Story (executive producer)
 2015-2018 The Last Man on Earth (TV Series) (executive producer - 66 episodes)
- Cancun, Baby! (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Barbara Ann (2018) ... (executive producer)
- The Blob (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Designated Survivors (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Special Delivery (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2017-2018 Unikitty! (TV Series) (executive producer - 16 episodes)
- License to Punch (2018) ... (executive producer)
- The Zone (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Lab Cat (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Little Prince Puppycorn (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Stuck Together (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2017 The Lego Ninjago Movie (producer - produced by, p.g.a.)
 2017 Making History (TV Series) (executive producer - 9 episodes)
- Body Trouble (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Duel (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Night Cream (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Godfriender (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Touchables (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2016-2017 Son of Zorn (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- All Hail Son of Zorn (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Quest for Craig (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Battle of Self-Acceptance (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Radioactive Ex-Girlfriend (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The War on Grafelnik (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2017 The Lego Batman Movie (producer - produced by, p.g.a.)
 2017 Brigsby Bear (producer)
 2016 The Master (Short) (executive producer)
 2016 Storks (executive producer)
 2014 22 Jump Street (executive producer)
 2013 Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (executive producer)
 2013 Brooklyn Nine-Nine (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2013) ... (executive producer)
 2012 Pincus (executive producer)
 2007 Wood (Short) (executive producer)
 2004-2006 Cracking Up (TV Series) (consulting producer - 2 episodes)
- The Fixer (2006) ... (consulting producer)
- Prom Night (2004) ... (consulting producer)
 2005-2006 How I Met Your Mother (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 17 episodes)
- Nothing Good Happens After 2 AM (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
- Life Among the Gorillas (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
- Cupcake (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
- Game Night (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
- Zip, Zip, Zip (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
 2005 Awesometown (TV Short) (executive producer)
 2004 Method & Red (TV Series) (consulting producer - 12 episodes)
- Methodome (2004) ... (consulting producer)
- A House Apart (2004) ... (consulting producer)
- How Momma Got Her Groove Back (2004) ... (consulting producer)
- Da Shootout (2004) ... (consulting producer)
- Chu Chu's Redemption (2004) ... (consulting producer)
 2004 Untitled Phil Hendrie Project (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2003 Luis (TV Series) (supervising producer)
 2002-2003 Clone High (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Snowflake Day: A Very Special Holiday Episode (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Changes: The Big Prom: The Sex Romp: The Season Finale (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Makeover, Makeover, Makeover: The Makeover Episode (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Litter Kills: Litterally (2003) ... (executive producer)
- A Room of One's Clone: The Pie of the Storm (2003) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (16 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chris & Phil

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated in 1997 from Dartmouth College. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently works with Christopher Miller See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed