STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,779 this week

Jon Lord (I) (1941–2012)


Jon Lord was born on June 9, 1941 in Leicester, Leicestershire, England as Jon Douglas Lord. He was a composer and actor, known for Twister (1996), Point Break (1991) and Almost Famous (2000). He was married to Vickie and Judith Feldman. He died on July 16, 2012 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in London, England, UK

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 16 Jul 2017
 
a list of 185 people
created 25 Nov 2019
 
list image
a list of 115 people
created 09 Jun 2015
 
a list of 153 people
created 18 Jan 2012
 
a list of 1066 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jon Lord's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Twister Soundtrack
(1996)
Point Break Soundtrack
(1991)
Almost Famous Soundtrack
(2000)
Lords of Dogtown Soundtrack
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (28 credits)
 2007 Paice, Ashton & Lord Live (Video documentary)
 2006 Brick by Brick: The Building of Gillan's Inn (Video documentary short)
 2004 Beyond the Notes: Live (Video)
 2003 Jon Lord: With Pictures (Video documentary)
 2000 Bombay Calling: Bombay Live '95 (Video documentary)
 2000 Calling the Wild (TV Movie)
 1994 Deep Purple: Anya (Music Video)
 1994 Deep Purple: Anyone's Daughter (Music Video)
 1994 Deep Purple: The Battle Rages On (Music Video)
 1994 Deep Purple: Come Hell or High Water (Video documentary)
 1993 Metallmagasinet: Deep Purple (TV Movie documentary)
 1988 Deep Purple: Bad Attitude (Video)
 1988 Deep Purple: The Videosingles (Video short)
 1987 Deep Purple: Bad Attitude (Music Video)
 1987 Deep Purple: Call of the Wild (Music Video)
 1987 Overdose
 1984 Deep Purple: Nobody's Home (Music Video)
 1983 Whitesnake Commandos: Donington 1983 (Video documentary)
 1977 Paice, Ashton & Lord: Lifespan (Documentary)
 1972 Deep Purple: Highway Star (Music Video)
 1970 Deep Purple: Doing Their Thing (TV Movie)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (125 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (71 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album - Windows (with Eberhard Schoener) (1974, Purple) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 7 Interviews | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Paice Ashton Lord | Deep Purple

Spouse:

Judith Feldman  (divorced)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Playing one-off shows in Europe, both presenting classical stuff of his own and playing Hammond organ with various blues/rock musicians: Chris Farlowe; Ian Anderson; Peter Frampton and Chris Barber. See more »

Nickname:

Lordy

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed