George Lopez (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 133 this week
George Lopez was born on April 23, 1961, in Mission Hills, Los Angeles, California, the son of Frieda and Anatasio Lopez, a migrant worker. He is of Mestizo Mexican descent. He was deserted by his father when he was two months old and by his mother when he was 10 years old, but was raised by his maternal grandmother, Benita Gutierrez, a factory ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in November

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in November.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 3-D
Sun, Nov 28 6:39 AM PST on HBOF (514)
Rio
Sun, Nov 28 11:30 AM PST on TELEMUNDO (HBC) (1228)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 images
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 4 months ago
 
list image
a list of 26 people
created 10 Feb 2018
 
a list of 47 people
created 15 Aug 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Lopez's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

George Lopez Producer
(2002-2007)
The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 3-D Mr. Electric / Tobor / Ice Guardian / Mr. Electricidad
(2005)
Valentine's Day Alphonso
(2010)
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (15 credits)
  Once Upon a Time in Aztlan (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode) (announced)
- Episode #1.1 ... (executive producer)
 2017 A Fatherless Generation (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2017 George Lopez: The Wall, Live from Washington D.C. (TV Special documentary) (executive producer)
 2016-2017 Lopez (TV Series) (executive producer - 24 episodes)
- Relevance (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Show Might Go On (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Lost in Trans-Lation (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Cuck You George Lopez (2017) ... (executive producer)
- George Clowns Around (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2015/I Spare Parts (producer)
 2015 The World Dog Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2014 Saint George (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Rich Girl (2014) ... (executive producer)
- School's Out (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Hot Blooded (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Hit Me with Your Best Shot (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Carry on Wayward Son (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2012 George Lopez: It's Not Me, It's You (TV Special documentary) (executive producer)
 2009-2011 Lopez Tonight (TV Series) (executive producer - 158 episodes)
- Episode dated 18 August 2011 (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 17 August 2011 (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 16 August 2011 (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 15 August 2011 (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 11 August 2011 (2011) ... (executive producer)
 2009 George Lopez: Tall, Dark & Chicano (TV Special documentary) (executive producer)
 2009 Mr. Troop Mom (TV Movie) (executive producer)
  George Lopez (TV Series) (executive producer - 64 episodes, 2004 - 2007) (producer - 56 episodes, 2002 - 2004)
- George Thinks Max's Future Is on the Line (2007) ... (executive producer)
- George Decides to Sta-Local Where It's Familia (2007) ... (executive producer)
- George Can't Let Sleeping Mexicans Lie (2007) ... (executive producer)
 2007 George Lopez: America's Mexican (TV Special documentary) (executive producer)
 2005-2006 Freddie (TV Series) (consulting producer - 22 episodes)
- Mother of All Grandfathers (2006) ... (consulting producer)
- Open and Shut (2006) ... (consulting producer)
- Freddie and the Hot Mom (2006) ... (consulting producer)
- Freddie Gets Cross Over George (2006) ... (consulting producer)
- To Have Loved Way Too Much and Lost (2006) ... (consulting producer)
Show Show Actor (77 credits)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (230 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for "Empowered UCLA Extension" at "empowered.com". Also appearing are Sally Field, Geena Davis, James Gandolfini. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Cameo | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

George López

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Ann Serrano Lopez  (divorced)  (1 child)

Parents:

Lopez, Frieda | Lopez, Anatasio
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[After getting arrested on February 27, 2014, for getting drunk and falling asleep on the floor of the Ceasars Windsor casino in Ontario, Canada] Tied one on last night. Not feeling great this morning. I was trying to sleep it off; unfortunately, it was on the casino floor. See more »

Trivia:

On April 25, 2005, he had a successful kidney transplant surgery using an organ donated by his wife, Ann Serrano Lopez. See more »

Trademark:

Plays the song "Low Rider" before doing shows

Nickname:

G. Lo

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed