STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,324 this week

Lisa 'Left Eye' Lopes (1971–2002)


Controversial, flamboyant, and spontaneous are probably the best words to describe Lisa "Left Eye" Lopes. Born in Philadelphia, and raised throughout the world as the daughter of a U.S. Army serviceman, Lisa Lopes became one of the most important trendsetters in the 1990s music scene. After relocating to Atlanta during her young adult years, Lopes ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 30) in Jutiapa, Honduras

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 06 Aug 2015
 
a list of 44 people
created 17 May 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 06 May 2013
 
a list of 34 people
created 14 Jun 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 14 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lisa 'Left Eye' Lopes's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Space Cowboys Soundtrack
(2000)
Nothing to Lose Soundtrack
(1997)
The Other Guys Soundtrack
(2010)
We're the Millers Soundtrack
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (3 credits)
 2016 Jumping for Glory (Short)
 2012 Stooshe: Waterfalls (Video short)
 1994-2005 All That (TV Series) (composer - 132 episodes)
- Brie Larson (2005) ... (composer: theme music)
- Lalaine (2005) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #10.5 (2005) ... (composer: theme music)
- American Hi-Fi (2005) ... (composer: theme music)
- Drake Bell (2005) ... (composer: theme music)
Show Show Soundtrack (39 credits)
Show Show Actress (21 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Blaque: "I Do" (2000) See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Lisa Lopes Foundation

Alternate Names:

Lisa 'Nina' Lopes | Lisa Left Eye Lopes | Lisa Lopes | Nina | TLC

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on her short-lived experience in jail while awaiting relocation to detox] I just felt uncomfortable. I wasn't really scared until I started walking down the hall. I started to think, "What if a girl tries to rape me, or what if someone tries to bully me because I'm Left Eye." That kind of stuff was running through my head. But as soon as I turned the corner and all the girls saw me, they started... See more »

Trivia:

Died in car crash in Honduras April 25, 2002. She was the only fatality in a vehicle that had seven passengers. See more »

Trademark:

She was in the habit of replacing one lens of her glasses with a condom during performances.

Nickname:

Nina See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed