No photo available. Represent Don Loper? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,688 this week

Don Loper (I) (1906–1972)

Don Loper was born on April 29, 1906 in Toledo, Ohio, USA as Lincoln George Hardloper. He is known for his work on Sofia (1948), It's a Pleasure (1945) and Lady in the Dark (1944). He was married to Violet Hughes. He died on November 22, 1972 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

The Essential Eddie Murphy Watchlist

As we prepare for the return of Prince Akeem in Coming 2 America, we present our guide to comic legend Eddie Murphy's essential films.

Watch the video

The Most Anticipated Movies and TV Shows in March

Check out the most anticipated movies and TV to stream in March, including Zack Snyder's Justice League, Godzilla vs. Kong, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 19 Nov 2017
 
a list of 127 people
created 29 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Loper's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Sofia Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1948)
It's a Pleasure Jan Lorré
(1945)
(1944)
Shirley Temple's Storybook Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (10 credits)
 1960 The Bob Hope Show (TV Series) (gowns - 1 episode)
- Potomac Madness (1960) ... (gowns: Ginger Rogers)
 1959-1960 The DuPont Show with June Allyson (TV Series) (gowns and decor - 19 episodes)
- Intermission (1960) ... (gowns and decor: Miss Allyson)
- The Doctor and the Redhead (1960) ... (gowns and decor: Miss Allyson)
- Surprise Party (1960) ... (gowns and decor: Miss Allyson)
- Slip of the Tongue (1960) ... (gowns and decor: Miss Allyson)
- Once Upon a Knight (1960) ... (gowns and decor: Miss Allyson)
 1958 Shirley Temple's Storybook (TV Series) (gowns - 1 episode)
- The Sleeping Beauty (1958) ... (gowns: Shirley Temple)
 1956 Aggie (TV Series) (costumes - 1 episode)
- Cut Glass (1956) ... (costumes: Joan Shawlee)
 1955 Paris Follies of 1956 (gowns: Ms. Whiting)
 1955 The Big Combo (wardrobe designer: Jean Wallace)
 1952 Rancho Notorious (wardrobe designer: Miss Dietrich)
  The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show (TV Series) (Miss Allen's Wardrobe - 6 episodes, 1950 - 1951) (wardrobe - 2 episodes, 1950) (costumer - 1 episode, 1950)
- Teenage Girl Spends the Weekend (1951) ... (Miss Allen's Wardrobe)
- Johnny Velvet's Day in Court (1951) ... (Miss Allen's Wardrobe)
- The Income Tax Man (1951) ... (Miss Allen's Wardrobe)
- Rumba Lessons (1950) ... (Miss Allen's Wardrobe)
- Gracie's Checking Account (1950) ... (costumer)
 1948 Sofia (designer: clothes for Miss Morison)
 1947 Out of the Blue (costume supervisor)
Show Show Costume designer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Don Loper of Beverly Hills
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He also put his hand to interior decorating, concentrating on big hotels such as the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles and the Roney Plaza in Miami Beach. His own house was filled with Regency furniture and antique silver. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed