No photo available. Represent Tim Long? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 26,486 this week

Tim Long (I)

Tim Long was born on June 14, 1969 in Brandon, Manitoba, Canada. He is a producer and writer, known for The Simpsons (1989), The Simpsons Movie (2007) and The Simpsons Game (2007). See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 552 people
created 21 Aug 2019
 
list image
a list of 17 people
created 18 Feb 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tim Long's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 5 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Simpsons Producer
(1998-2022)
(2007)
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (7 credits)
  Bloom County (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.1 ... (executive producer - showrunner)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (consulting producer - 283 episodes, 2009 - 2021) (co-executive producer - 83 episodes, 2002 - 2022) (executive producer - 66 episodes, 2005 - 2009) (producer - 26 episodes, 2000 - 2001) (supervising producer - 22 episodes, 2001 - 2002) (co-producer - 18 episodes, 1999 - 2000)
- Habeas Tortoise (2022) ... (co-executive producer)
- Poorhouse Rock (2022) ... (co-executive producer)
- Meat Is Murder (2022) ... (co-executive producer)
- Marge the Meanie (2022) ... (co-executive producer)
- Girls Just Shauna Have Fun (2022) ... (co-executive producer)
 2016 Planet of the Couches (TV Short) (consulting producer)
 2015 Cuckoo (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2014 The Simpsons Take the Bowl (Video) (consulting producer)
 2012 Napoleon Dynamite (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- FFA (2012) ... (producer)
- Pedro vs. Deb (2012) ... (producer)
- Thundercone (2012) ... (producer)
 2011 China, IL (TV Series) (consulting producer - 1 episode)
- Chinese New Year (2011) ... (consulting producer)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Tim No Longer Alive | Tim In Hell You Belong | The Cask of Timlongtillado | Tim Long Awkward Conversations | Tim Long the Witch Is Dead | Tim Longs For Death | Tim Longest Year Ever | Tim Long and Thanks for All the Fish | The Ghost of Tim Horton | Tim I-Scare-You-Long-Time | Grim Long | Spine-Tingling Tim Long | Tempestuos Tim Long | Terrifying Tim Long | Tim 'Mildly Unnerving' Long | Timzilla vs. King Long | Trick or Tim Long | Tim Long-Il | Tim Long-Un | Timlong-Inable Snowman | The Tim Reaper | Tim Not Long For This World
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I miss the snow. Yes, I know the United States gets snow, but to my Canadian eye, American snow is like American health care: sporadic, unreliable and distributed unevenly among the population. In my hometown, Exeter, in the heart of Ontario's snow belt, punishing squalls were a fact of life from November through mid-April. One time, 39 inches fell on the town in three days - and school wasn't ... See more »

Trivia:

He is a big fan of Philip Michael Thomas.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed