No photo available. Represent Janice Long? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 48,543 this week

Janice Long (I) (1955–2021)

Janice Long was born on April 5, 1955 in Liverpool, Merseyside, England as Janice Chegwin. She was an actress, known for Lift Off (1984), Top of the Pops (1964) and Stopwatch (1978). She was married to Paul Berry and Trevor Long. She died on December 25, 2021 in the USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 66) in USA

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4205 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 607 people
created 01 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janice Long's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Lift Off Actress
(1986)
Top of the Pops Self - Presenter / Self - Studio Guest
(1982-2006)
Stopwatch Self - Presenter
(1981)
You Bet! Self
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 1986 Top of the Pops (TV Series)
- Episode #23.50 (1986)
- Episode #23.47 (1986)
- Episode #23.44 (1986)
 1986 Lift Off (TV Series)
- Episode #3.9 (1986)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Discogs

Alternate Names:

Janiice Long

Spouse:

Paul Berry  (her death)  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

They are an incredible band. I still think they're a fantastic band. His voice just gets better and better and Will as a guitarist is amazing. (On Echo & The Bunnymen) See more »

Trivia:

The first single she bought was "Brown Sugar" by the Rolling Stones. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed