No photo available. Represent George Logan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,880 this week

George Logan (I)

George Logan was born on July 7, 1944 in Rutherglen, Glasgow, Scotland. He is known for his work on Dear Ladies (1983), Hinge and Bracket (1978) and Dawson and Friends (1977). See full bio »

Shay Mitchell on Why Everyone Is Obsessed With "You"

The "You" star shares how social media became its own character in the psychological thriller.

Hear from Shay

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 506 people
created 03 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Logan's work have you seen?

Known For

Dear Ladies Dr. Evadne Hinge
(1983-1984)
Hinge and Bracket Dr. Evadne Hinge
(1978)
Dawson and Friends Dr. Evadne Hinge
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 1998 Dennis the Menace (TV Series)
Aunt Fanny
- Haunted House (1998) ... Aunt Fanny (voice)
 1990 Jameson Tonight (TV Series)
Dr. Evadne Hinge (1990)
 1989 A Royal Gala (TV Movie)
Dr. Evadne Hinge
 1983-1984 Dear Ladies (TV Series)
Dr. Evadne Hinge
- Oh, Mr. Mayor (1984) ... Dr. Evadne Hinge (as Dr. Evadne Hinge)
- Friends and Neighbours (1984) ... Dr. Evadne Hinge (as Dr. Evadne Hinge)
- Agony and Ecstasy (1984) ... Dr. Evadne Hinge (as Dr. Evadne Hinge)
- Match of the Day (1984) ... Dr. Evadne Hinge (as Dr. Evadne Hinge)
- Gypsy in My Sole (1984) ... Dr. Evadne Hinge (as Dr. Evadne Hinge)
 1984 Die Fledermaus (TV Movie)
Prince Orlofsky's Guests (as Dr. Evadne Hinge)
 1978 Hinge and Bracket (TV Series)
Dr. Evadne Hinge
 1977 At Home with Dr Evadne Hinge and Dame Hilda Bracket (TV Movie)
Dr. Evadne Hinge
 1977 Dawson and Friends (TV Series)
Dr. Evadne Hinge
- Episode #1.4 (1977) ... Dr. Evadne Hinge
 1976 What's on Next? (TV Series)
Dr. Evadne Hinge (1976-1977)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He played "Dr. Evadne Hinge" in Oscar Wilde's play, "The Importance of Being Earnest", at the Whitehall Theatre in London, England with Patrick Fyffe who played "Dame Hilda Bracket", Simon Dutton, Robin Kermode, Kate O'Sullivan, Tara Ward, Chubby Oates and Fred Evans in the cast. Lou Stein was the director.

Alternate Names:

Hinge & Bracket | Dr. Evadne Hinge

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Most famous for his alter ego Dr. Evadne Hinge, who appears on the theatrical stage playing serious female roles, most notably, Miss Marple. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed