STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,538 this week

Wei Lo (I) (1918–1996)


Wei Lo was born in 1918 in Jiangsu Province, China. He was an actor and director, known for Fist of Fury (1972), The Big Boss (1971) and Slaughter in San Francisco (1974). He was married to Liang Hua Liu. He died on January 20, 1996 in Hong Kong. See full bio »

Died:

(age 78) in Hong Kong

List: Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

See the full list

Upcoming DC Movies and TV Shows

Check out all the upcoming DC superhero movies and series that the IMDb editors can't wait to see.

See the list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 100 people
created 07 Nov 2012
 
a list of 408 people
created 15 Nov 2019
 
a list of 291 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 
a list of 201 people
created 20 Nov 2016
 
a list of 1001 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wei Lo's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Fist of Fury Inspector
(1972)
The Big Boss Director
(1971)
Tie quan xiao zi Director
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (108 credits)
 1990 Triad Story
 1989 News Attack
 1974 Naughty! Naughty!
Nancy's Godfather
 1973 Attack of the Kung Fu Girls
Commissioner Wu
 1973 Hai yuan chi hao
Noodle shop boss
 1973 Back Alley Princess
Tram passenger victim
 1973 A Man Called Tiger
Nakatami / Miyamoto
 1972 Fist of Fury
Inspector
 1972 Jin xuan feng
 1971 Vengeance of a Snowgirl
Shen Tun (Guest star)
 1971 Gui liu xing
 1971 The Shadow Whip
Chief Yang
 1971 Gui tai jian
The King
 1969 The Golden Sword
Pai Chen-Tung
 1969 Hu dan
 1969 Dragon Swamp
 1968 Bayangan Ajal
Mr. King
 1968 Jurang bahaya
Mr. King
 1968 Duan hun gu
Chao Yun Yang
 1968 Angel Strikes Again
Professor Hsiung
 1968 Nu xia hei hu die
Chief Gai Tian Lui
 1968 Jin shi qing
Liu Yi-Jen
 1967 Yu hai qing mo
Wang Xuebin
 1967 Tie guan yin
Chief Inspector
 1966 Jin pu sa
 1965 Nu hai qing chou
Master Ting
 1965 E yu he
 1964 Shen gong yuan
Dorgan
 1964 Luan feng he ming
Juying's Father
 1964 Bao lian deng
Prime Minister Qin -
 1963 He hua
 1963 Empress Wu
 1963 Jin jian meng
 1962 Yi duan qing
 1961 The Pistol
 1961 Zei mei ren
Liang Yu-kang
 1961 Wu yu wen can tian
Ho Ji-Ching
 1961 Yuan nu Meng Li Si
Hsieh Pao Yan
 1961 Ti yu huang hou
Guo Sue's Father
 1960 Mi yue feng bo
Chang Ying-Wei
 1960 Hei hu die
 1960 Tao hua lei
Hua Mingchun
 1959/I Ye hua xiang
Shang Ching Cheng
 1959 Jia you xi shi
Feng Gengtang
 1959 Gui wu ge sheng
Kuan Li-Chi
 1959 Man tang hong
 1958 Fei cui hu
 1958 Hai wang zi
 1958 Shan hu
Chang Da Shun
 1958 Xiao qing ren
 1958 Diao Charn
Tung Chuo
 1957 Ai yu zui
Zhang Long
 1957 Jiu se cai qi
 1957 River of Romance
Ah-Ching
 1956 Xian mu dan
 1956 Hu die fu ren
Wu Chiao
 1956 Shui xian
Kuang Yung-Li
 1956 Mang lian
Lung Meng-tang
 1956 Jing hun ji
Ma Churen
 1956 Lian zhi huo
 1956 Xue li hong
 1956 Hong chen
Hong Dalong
 1956 Tao hua jiang
Li Ming
 1955 Cha hua nu
 1955 Golden Voice
 1955 Xiao bai cai
 1955 Yang e
 1953 Yuan yang jie
 1953 Dang fu qing chi
Wen Lung
 1953 Nie hai qing tian
Song Siqing
 1953 Wu shan meng
Mingde
 1952 A Scholar's Adventures
Wang Kuei
 1951 Ai de fu lu
 1949 Hai shi
Ku San
 1949 Chun lei
Show Show Director (65 credits)
Show Show Producer (45 credits)
Show Show Writer (31 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Wai Lo | William Lowe | Wei Luo | Lo Wai | Lo Wei

Spouse:

Liang Hua Liu  (his death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Family hails from the Shandong penninsula along the eastern seaboard of mainland China. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed