STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,076 this week

Sue Lloyd (I) (1939–2011)


Born in 1939, British actress Sue Lloyd trained in dance as a child, studying at the Sadler's Wells School at age 11. Since her height (5' 8") decreased her chances of a ballet career, the statuesque Sue instead became a chorus girl and showgirl. After some modeling assignments, she broke into television in the early 60s (The Saint (1962) and The ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in London, England, UK

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3675 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 200 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 310 people
created 24 Dec 2011
 
a list of 33 images
created 3 months ago
 
list image
a list of 3207 people
created 12 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sue Lloyd's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Ipcress File
The Ipcress File Jean Courtney
(1965)
The Saint
The Saint Luella / Marla Clayton
(1964-1967)
The Baron
The Baron Cordelia Winfield
(1966-1967)
No. 1 of the Secret Service
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (60 credits)
 1995 Bullet to Beijing (TV Movie)
Jean
 1993 U.F.O.
Judge
 1993 Keeping Up Appearances (TV Series)
Mrs Drummond
 1992 The Comic Strip Presents... (TV Series)
Mum
 1988-1990 Bergerac (TV Series)
Eva Southurst
 1989 Crossbow (TV Series)
Adriana
 1989 Miss Marple: A Caribbean Mystery (TV Movie)
Lucky Dyson
 1987 Eat the Rich
Val
 1987 Super Gran (TV Series)
Hilda, Head of the Gangster's Guild
 1979-1985 Crossroads (TV Series)
Barbara Hunter / Barbara Brady
 1979-1980 Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Watson (TV Series)
Miss Collins / Elizabeth Neale
 1980 Rough Cut
Female Guest
 1979 Correction, Please or How We Got Into Pictures
Countess Skladanowsky
 1979 The Bitch
Vanessa Grant
 1979 Lady Oscar
Comtesse Gabrielle de Polignac
 1978 Revenge of the Pink Panther
Claude Russo
 1976-1978 Whodunnit? (TV Series)
Joanna Tibbet / Mrs. Revi Laser
 1978 The Stud
Vanessa
 1977 No. 1 of the Secret Service
Sister Jane
 1977 The Upchat Line (TV Series)
Mona Lisa
 1976 The Sweeney (TV Series)
Arleen Baker
 1976 Spanish Fly
Janet Scott
 1975 The Rough with the Smooth (TV Series)
American girl
 1975 Dawson's Weekly (TV Series)
Girl
 1973 Penny Gold
Model
 1973 Justice (TV Series)
Lindy Carson
 1972 Double Take
Angel Montgomery
 1972 That's Your Funeral
Miss Peach
 1972 The Two Ronnies (TV Series)
Blanche
 1972 Innocent Bystanders
Joanna Benson
 1972 Jason King (TV Series)
Eve
 1971 The Persuaders! (TV Series)
Maggie
 1971 Take Three Girls (TV Series)
Cyd
 1971 Percy
Bernice
 1970 His and Hers (TV Series)
Kay Sherwin
 1970 Crime of Passion (TV Series)
Gaby Servan
 1970 My Partner the Ghost (TV Series)
Elizabeth Saxon
 1970 Lola
Ursula - Scott's Deprived Girl
 1969 Hadleigh (TV Series)
Lady Stafax
 1969 Department S (TV Series)
Brigitte
 1969 Omnibus (TV Series documentary)
Linda Loring
 1969 Where's Jack?
Lady Darlington
 1969 Journey to the Unknown (TV Series)
Barbara Rossiter
 1968 Corruption
Lynn Nolan
 1968 Attack on the Iron Coast
Sue Wilson
 1966-1967 The Baron (TV Series)
Cordelia Winfield
 1964-1967 The Saint (TV Series)
Marla Clayton / Luella
 1965 The Man in a Looking Glass (TV Movie)
Cordelia Winfield
 1965 The Avengers (TV Series)
Joyce Jason
 1965 Hysteria
French Girl
 1965 The Ipcress File
Jean Courtney
 1964 Scene Nun, Take One (Short)
 1964 Gideon C.I.D. (TV Series)
Mary Henderson / Passenger with Det. Chief Insp. David Keen
 1964 Festival (TV Series)
Beauty
 1964 Love Story (TV Series)
Mitzi
 1964 Nothing But the Best
Debutante at Hunt Ball (uncredited)
 1964 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Julie Lister
 1963 The Sentimental Agent (TV Series)
Jackie
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

When acting offers dried up, Sue Lloyd concentrated on painting, having been a professional artist since 1976. She started with murals and progressed to portraits. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sue Lloyd Allen | Susan Lloyd

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Auditioned for the role of Sable Colby in 'Dynastie II : The Colbys' (eventually played by Stephanie Beacham ). See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial