No photo available. Represent John Lloyd? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 37,073 this week

John Lloyd (I)

John Lloyd was born in 1951 in Dover, Kent, England as John Hardress Wilfred Lloyd. He is a writer and producer, known for Not the Nine O'Clock News (1979), Blackadder Goes Forth (1989) and Spitting Image (1984). See full bio »

Thomas Middleditch's Favorite 'Godzilla' Perk

The star of "Silicon Valley" shares the cheesy perk he loved on the set of his big-budget action movie, Godzilla: King of the Monsters.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 824 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 22 Mar 2013
 
a list of 142 people
created 24 Jun 2013
 
a list of 1958 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 1958 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Lloyd's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1979-1982)
(1989)
Spitting Image Producer
(1984-1987)
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
  QI (TV Series) (deviser - 62 episodes, 2003 - 2007) (inventor - 46 episodes, 2008 - 2011) (professor - 35 episodes, 2013 - 2019) (commander - 19 episodes, 2011 - 2013) (qieator - 18 episodes, 2014 - 2015) (doctor - 18 episodes, 2012 - 2013) (originator - 17 episodes, 2017 - 2018) (noises off - 16 episodes, 2016 - 2017) (middle man - 16 episodes, 2015 - 2016)
- VG - Part Two (2019) ... (professor)
- VG - Part One (2019) ... (professor)
- Post (2019) ... (professor)
- Past Times (2019) ... (professor)
- Pathology (2019) ... (professor)
 2005 QI: A Quite Interesting Game (Video Game) (deviser)
 1980-1981 Doctor Snuggles (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Great Disappearing Mystery (1981) ... (writer)
- The Remarkable Fidgety River (1980) ... (writer)
 1981 The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (TV Series) (additional material - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.5 (1981) ... (additional material)
 1979 Not the Nine O'Clock News (TV Series) (writer)
 1971 The British Screen Awards (TV Special)
Show Show Producer (19 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (48 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Presented a 10-minute Tribute to David Croft on BBC2 on 8 October.

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

John Lloyd CBE | J Prd. 597602 Lloyd | Mr. Lloyd
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the CBE (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) in the 2011 Queen's New Years Honours List for his services to broadcasting. See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed