Andrew Lloyd Webber


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 543 this week
Trailer
1:01 | Trailer
Andrew Lloyd Webber is arguably the most successful composer of our time. He is best known for stage and film adaptations of his musicals Jesus Christ Superstar (1973), Cats (1994), Evita (1996), and The Phantom of the Opera (2004). He was born on March 22, 1948, in South Kensington in London, England, the first of two sons of William Lloyd Webber,... See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 93 people
updated 19 Dec 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 16 Apr 2020
 
a list of 29 people
created 23 Oct 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 16 Oct 2018
 
a list of 28 people
created 01 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andrew Lloyd Webber's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 15 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Phantom of the Opera Music Department
(2004)
Cats Composer
(2019)
Evita Composer
(1996)
Jesus Christ Superstar Music Department
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (41 credits)
 2021 Mashup (Short)
 2020 Phantom of the Opera Medley (Music Video)
 2019 Cats
 2016 Sunset Boulevard (Video)
 2015 Superstars (Video documentary)
 2012 Superstar (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Superstar Island (2012)
- Auditions (2012)
 2012 Gary Barlow: On Her Majesty's Service (TV Movie documentary)
 2007 Unsound (Short) (music by)
 2006 Phantom of the Opera: Behind the Mask (TV Movie documentary) (original music and score)
 2001 By Jeeves (TV Movie) (music)
 1998 Cats
 1998 Tina Arena: Whistle Down the Wind (Music Video)
 1996 Evita (music by)
 1996 Madonna: You Must Love Me (Music Video)
 1995 The Dreamcoat Special (Short)
 1988 Behind the Mask (Documentary)
 1985 Requiem Mass (TV Movie documentary)
 1984 Song & Dance (TV Movie)
 1984 The Rum Tum Tugger (Short) (music by)
 1981 Barbra Streisand: Memory (Music Video) (composer)
 1980 Tell Me on a Sunday (TV Movie)
 1979 What-a-Mess (TV Series)
 1979 The Book Tower (TV Series)
 1971 Gumshoe
Show Show Music department (26 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (291 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (185 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His musical, "Aspects of Love, "was performed at the Prince of Wales Theatre in London, England with Gary Bond, Kathryn Evans, Alexander Hanson, Karen Skinns, and Paul Bentley in the cast. Gale Edwards was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 5 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 2 Interviews | 8 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Lord Lloyd-Webber | Sir Andrew Lloyd-Webber | Lord Andrew Lloyd Webber | Lord Lloyd Webber | Sir Andrew Lloyd Webber | The whole cast & crew of By Jeeves

Height:

5' 9¼" (1.76 m)

Spouse:

Madeleine Gurdon  (3 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on composing songs] I've sometimes found that they've taken a while, but then you get the ones where it's so obvious that you think 'that must have been done before', so you go through agonies and get musicologists and people to look at them. See more »

Trivia:

Shares a birthday with legendary composer Stephen Sondheim. See more »

Nickname:

Big black

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed