Rene Liu (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 15,209 this week
Rene Liu was born on June 1, 1969 in Taipei, Taiwan. She is an actress and writer, known for Us and Them (2018), A World Without Thieves (2004) and The Personals (1998). See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 12 Sep 2019
 
a list of 2017 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 
a list of 54 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 
a list of 310 people
created 09 Jul 2019
 
list image
a list of 7 people
created 04 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rene Liu's work have you seen?
15 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Us and Them Writer
(2018)
(2004)
The Personals Dr. Du Jia-zhen
(1998)
20:30:40 Xiang Xiang
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (33 credits)
 2017 Love Education
Mrs. Wang
 2011 Speed Angels
Han Bing (as René Liu)
 2011 Starry Starry Night
Xiao Mei's mother
 2011 Love in Space
Rose Huang (as René Liu)
 2011 Yin hun nan nu
Mandy
 2010 Hot Summer Days
Li Yan (as René Liu)
 2008 Run Papa Run
Mabel Chan
 2007 Bong ga
Inspector Ho Yuan-chun
 2007 The Matrimony
Sansan
 2007 Xin jie hun shi dai (TV Series)
Gu Xiaoxi
 2007 Happy Birthday
Mi
 2004 A World Without Thieves
Wang Li
 2004 20:30:40
Xiang Xiang
 2004 The Butterfly Lovers (voice)
 2004 The Legend of Eileen Chang (TV Series)
Zhang Ailing / Eileen Chang
 2003 Pink Lady (TV Series)
 2002 Double Vision
Ching-fang
 2001 Migratory Bird
Chen Fang-ning (as René Liu)
 2001 X-Roads
Yang Shao
 2000 Ren jian si yue tian (TV Mini Series)
Zhang Youyi
- Episode #1.3 (2000) ... Zhang Youyi
- Episode #1.2 (2000) ... Zhang Youyi
- Episode #1.1 (2000) ... Zhang Youyi
 2000 Fleeing by Night
Wei Ying Er
 1998 The Personals
Dr. Du Jia-zhen
 1997 Murmur of Youth
Mei-li Chen
 1996 Cracker (TV Series)
Su Lin Tang
- White Ghost (1996) ... Su Lin Tang (as Liu Jo Ying)
 1996 Red Persimmon
 1996 Tonight Nobody Goes Home
Chen Xiaoqi (as René Liu)
 1996 Fei tian
 1996 Thunder Cop
Lau Mei-ying
 1995 Nanjing 1937
Shuqin
 1995 The Peony Pavilion
Liu Yu-mei
 1995 Siao Yu
Lin Siao Yu
 1980 Part Time Job
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Lux hair styling mousse (1996) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Fan Club | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Rene Lau | Joyin Liu | René Liu | Ruoying Liu | Liu Jo Ying

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has an elder sister and a younger brother. See more »

Nickname:

Milk Tea

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed