Ray Lui


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 27,721 this week
Trailer
2:35 | Trailer
Ray Lui was born on December 22, 1956 in Vietnam. He is an actor and assistant director, known for To Be Number One (1991), Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014) and Flash Point (2007). He has been married to Xiaojuan Yang since 2001. They have one child. He was previously married to Cally Kwong and Kathy Chow. See full bio »

We Recommend These 6 "Friends" Episodes to Make You Laugh

Now that all 10 seasons of "Friends" are available to stream, we've found 6 classic episodes guaranteed to make you laugh.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 62 people
created 13 Oct 2017
 
a list of 2543 people
created 28 Jan 2014
 
a list of 168 people
created 06 Feb 2017
 
a list of 89 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ray Lui's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

To Be Number One Crippled Ho
(1991)
(2014)
Flash Point Archer
(2007)
Xi chu bawang Xiang Yu
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (98 credits)
  Dynasty Warriors (completed)
Yuan Shao
 2019 The Redeemers
 2019 The Legend of Yongle Emperor (TV Series)
Zhu Di
 2019 Assassination
Zhou Qifang
 2018 Air Strike
Air Force Colonel
 2017 Tomorrow Is Another Day
Wong Yuen Shan
 2017 Our Time Will Come
Tsang Sang
 2017 The Legend of the Condor Heroes (TV Series)
Yi Deng Fa Shi (as Lv Liangwei)
 2014 Transformers: Age of Extinction
Motorcycle Owner
 2013 Firestorm
Brother Pa
 2013 7 Assassins
King Qin
 2013 Fire Line Hunting 2 (TV Movie)
Zhong lang
 2013 Hua mu lan chuan qi (TV Series)
 2012 Mu fu feng yun (TV Series)
 2011 All Men Are Brothers (TV Series)
Chao Gai
 2010 Death and Glory in Changde
Yu Chengwan
 2010 Axis of War: The First of August (Video)
Ye Ting (as Lue Leong Wai Ray)
 2009 Fu gwai moon (TV Series)
Marcus
 2009 Investiture of the Gods (TV Series)
King Shang Zhou (2009)
 2007 Flash Point
Archer (as Lui Leung Wai)
 2005 Seven Swordsmen (TV Series)
Dokado (2005-2006)
 2004 6 A.M.
Boss
 2002 Diao Chan (TV Series)
Lü Bu (as Liangwei Lü)
 2000 Ai sha 2000
 2000 Undercover Blues
Chan Fai
 2000 Home of a Villain
Lam Chun-Kit
 2000 2000 AD
Greg Li
 1999 Mi shi shen lin
Henry
 1999 Master of Zen (TV Series)
Bodhidharma
 1999 Big Spender
Dai Foo-keung
 1998 The Suspect
King Tso
 1994 Liu mang lu shi
Shen Hwa-Min
 1994 Hunting List
Chu Chi Jeh (as Ray Lui Leung-Wai)
 1994 Xi chu bawang
Xiang Yu (as Ray Liu)
 1993 Hero of Hong Kong 1949
Hong King Shan
 1993 The Incorruptible
Charles Lee
 1993 Tian tai de yue guang
Screwball
 1993 End of the Road
Lo Huei
 1993 Man of the Times
Fai Wu
 1993 Zai shi zhui hun
David Chan
 1992 The Prince of Temple Street
Brother Chiu
 1991 Legend of the Brothers
Gangster
 1991 Queen of the Underworld
Crippled Ho
 1991 Du hao
Lee Wai (as Leung-wai Lui)
 1991 God of Gamblers Part III: Back to Shanghai
Ding Lik (as Leung-wai Lui)
 1991 To Be Number One
Crippled Ho
 1991 Deadly Deal
 1990 Fatal Termination
John
 1989 What a Small World
Cheung Chi-Hung
 1989 Framed
Yip
 1989 Devil Hunters
Chai Yuet
 1988 Tai ping tin kwok (TV Series)
Hong Sau-chuan
 1988 Walk on Fire
Inspector Li
 1987 Yang gui zi
Lei Wei
 1987 Project A 2
Mr. Man (as Sam Lui)
 1987 Genghis Khan (TV Series)
Cheng Sing Gong
 1986 Dharma (TV Series)
 1985 Hoi sum luu guai (TV Series)
Ha Ka-ming
 1985 The Flying Fox of Snowy Mountain (TV Series)
Wu Fei / Wu Yut-do
- Episode #1.40 (1985) ... Wu Fei / Wu Yut-do
- Episode #1.39 (1985) ... Wu Fei / Wu Yut-do
- Episode #1.38 (1985) ... Wu Fei / Wu Yut-do
- Episode #1.37 (1985) ... Wu Fei / Wu Yut-do
- Episode #1.36 (1985) ... Wu Fei / Wu Yut-do
 1985 Magnum Thunderbolt
Wai Keung
 1985 Lui Sei Leung (TV Series)
- Episode #1.25 (1985)
- Episode #1.24 (1985)
- Episode #1.23 (1985)
- Episode #1.22 (1985)
- Episode #1.21 (1985)
 1984 Beloved Daddy (Guest star)
 1984 My Little Sentimental Friend (as Sam Lui)
 1984 Wak chu choi hong (TV Series)
 1983 Wo de ma ma
 1983 Tong xian che
 1983 Health Warning
Gei
 1983 The Old Miao Myth (TV Series)
- Episode #1.20 (1983)
- Episode #1.19 (1983)
- Episode #1.18 (1983)
- Episode #1.17 (1983)
- Episode #1.16 (1983)
 1983 Shu zhi suo zhi (Guest star)
 1983 The Bund (TV Movie)
 1982 Love and Passion (TV Mini-Series)
 1981 Mobfix Patrol (Guest star)
 1981 Dan bo dan (Guest star)
 1981 Fat shan chaan sin sang (TV Series)
Chan Wah-seun
 1981 Chai sin
 1981 Fung for fei fa (TV Mini-Series)
Ng Han-sing
 1981 Daai hung so
 1980 Shanghai Beach (TV Series)
Ding Lik
- Episode #1.25 (1980) ... Ding Lik
- Episode #1.24 (1980) ... Ding Lik
- Episode #1.23 (1980) ... Ding Lik
- Episode #1.22 (1980) ... Ding Lik
- Episode #1.21 (1980) ... Ding Lik
 1980 The Informer
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Liu Leung-Wai | Lui Leung-Wai | Ray Liu Leung-Wai | Ray Lui Leung-Wai | Lv Liangwei | Ray Liu | Leung-Wai Lui | Leung-wai Lui | Sam Lui | Liangwei Lü | Lue Leong Wai Ray | Lui Leung Wai

Height:

5' 9¼" (1.76 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed