No photo available. Represent Jimmy Little? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,595 this week

Jimmy Little (I) (1907–1969)

Jimmy Little was born on July 3, 1907. He was an actor, known for Car 54, Where Are You? (1961), Naked City (1958) and The Phil Silvers Show (1955). He died on October 12, 1969 in Miami, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Born:

Died:

(age 62) in Miami, Florida, USA

Bill Pullman on "The Sinner" and 'Independence Day' Secrets

Bill Pullman, aka President Whitmore from Independence Day, reveals what the movie studio wanted to call the film.

Learn more about Independence Day

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 31 Aug 2015
 
a list of 221 people
created 09 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy Little's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Car 54, Where Are You?
Car 54, Where Are You? Sgt. Jim McBride / Bullpen Police Officer
(1962-1963)
Naked City
Naked City Sgt. Max Higgins / Desk Sergeant
(1958-1963)
The Phil Silvers Show
The Phil Silvers Show MSgt. Francis Grover
(1955-1959)
Talk About a Lady
(1946)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 1965 For the People (TV Series)
Detective Goffin
- Guilt Shall Not Escape Nor Innocence Suffer (1965) ... Detective Goffin
 1964 Mr. Broadway (TV Series)
Paul Bradley
- Bad Little Rich Girl (1964) ... Paul Bradley (as James Little)
 1962-1963 Car 54, Where Are You? (TV Series)
Sgt. Jim McBride / Bullpen Police Officer
- The Curse of the Snitkins (1963) ... Sgt. Jim McBride
- Puncher & Judy (1963) ... Sgt. Jim McBride (uncredited)
- The Loves of Sylvia Schnauser (1963) ... Sgt. Jim McBride (uncredited)
- Lucille Is 40 (1963) ... Sgt. Jim McBride (uncredited)
- See You at the Bar Mitzvah (1963) ... Sgt. Jim McBride (uncredited)
 1958-1963 Naked City (TV Series)
Sgt. Max Higgins / Desk Sergeant
- Man Without a Skin (1963) ... Sgt. Max Higgins (as James Little)
- Beyond This Place There Be Dragons (1963) ... Sgt. Max Higgins (as James Little)
- Five Cranks for Winter... Ten Cranks for Spring (1962) ... Sgt. Max Higgins
- Daughter Am I in My Father's House (1962) ... Sgt. Max Higgins
- Hold for Gloria Christmas (1962) ... Sgt. Max Higgins (uncredited)
 1955-1959 The Phil Silvers Show (TV Series)
MSgt. Francis Grover
- The Weekend Colonel (1959) ... MSgt. Francis Grover
- The Bilko Boycott (1959) ... MSgt. Francis Grover
- Bilko in Outer Space (1959) ... MSgt. Francis Grover
- Bilko the Butler (1959) ... MSgt. Francis Grover
- Guinea Pig Bilko (1959) ... MSgt. Francis Grover
 1959 Keep in Step (TV Movie)
Sgt Francis Grover
 1958 Decoy (TV Series)
Lieutenant
- Odds Against the Jockey (1958) ... Lieutenant
 1956 Fright
Joe the Bartender (uncredited)
 1955 The New Recruits (TV Movie)
Chaplain - Tom
 1954 Inner Sanctum (TV Series)
Cop
- The Good Luck Charm (1954) ... Cop (as James Little)
 1953 Taxi
Policeman (uncredited)
 1952 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
- The Lights Are Bright (1952) ... (as James Little)
 1952 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Policeman
- Son Wanted (1952) ... Policeman (as James Little)
 1951 The Billy Rose Show (TV Series)
- Yogi Your Way (1951) ... (as James Little)
 1950 Cameo Theatre (TV Series)
- The Paper Sack (1950) ... (as James Little)
 1950 The Sleeping City
Police Det. Travers (uncredited)
 1950 Starlight Theatre (TV Series)
- Passing Fancy (1950) ... (as James Little)
 1950 Johnny One-Eye
Captain of Police (as James Little)
 1949 The Clock (TV Series)
- Mark Wade, D.A. (1949) ... (as James Little)
 1949 Martin Kane (TV Series)
Harry Nevans
- The Nevans Murder Trail ... Harry Nevans (as James Little)
 1949 House of Strangers
Cop (uncredited)
 1946 Talk About a Lady
Buffalo
 1945 Eadie Was a Lady
Jim Tuttle
 1944 Hey, Rookie
Bert Pfeiffer
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

James F. Little | James Little | Jimmie Little
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Played the Desk Sergeant on both "Naked City" (1958) and "Car 54 Where Are You?" (1961). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed