STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 30,436 this week

Sonny Liston (1932–1970)


Charles "Sonny" Liston's life and death began and ended in the same manner: as a mystery. Liston, one of 25 children by his father, is reputed to have been born in May 1932, yet prison records show various birth dates, among them 1928. After a rough upbringing, with little formal education, Liston found himself in trouble with the law. He served ... See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Check out the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and reboots, including No Time to Die and "House of the Dragon."

See the full list

Top Returning Shows for the Rest of 2021

We've put together a list of returning fan-favorite TV shows to keep you busy through the end of the year, no matter your taste.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

When We Were Kings
Wed, Oct 20 6:45 AM PDT on SHOBET (555)
I Am Ali
Fri, Oct 22 7:36 AM PDT on STZENB (604)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4364 people
created 09 Jan 2018
 
a list of 201 people
created 11 Jul 2016
 
a list of 86 people
created 03 Nov 2017
 
a list of 248 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 2 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sonny Liston's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Head Extra
(1968)
Moonfire The Farmer
(1970)
Harlow First Fighter
(1965)
Love, American Style Rocky Morgan (segment "Love and the Champ")
(1970)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1970 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Rocky Morgan (segment "Love and the Champ")
- Love and the Champ/Love and the Pen Pals (1970) ... Rocky Morgan (segment "Love and the Champ")
 1970 Moonfire
The Farmer
 1968 Head
Extra
 1965/II Harlow
First Fighter
 1963 The Farmer's Daughter (TV Series)
Clarence Henry
- I Am the Most Beautiful (1963) ... Clarence Henry (uncredited)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (33 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Appeared (w/Andy Warhol) in a commercial for Braniff Airlines.

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 8 Portrayals | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Charles 'Sonny' Liston

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Spouse:

Geraldine Liston  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In the films the good guy always wins, but this is one bad guy who ain't gonna lose. See more »

Trivia:

Knocked out #2-rated heavyweight contender Roy Harris (27-1) in one round. See more »

Trademark:

His glaring stare

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed