STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,508 this week

Jimmy Lindsey


Jimmy Lindsey ASC, born December 30, 1969, is an American Cinematographer from Austin, Texas. At an early age, Jimmy fell in love with the art of visual storytelling, which ultimately sparked his desire to become a Director of Photography. After earning his Bachelors Degree in Film Production and History at the University of Texas in 1992, he ... See full bio »

LGBTQIA+ Power Couples of Hollywood

Talk about couples goals! We can't get enough of Hollywood's LGBTQIA+ powerhouse pairs.

See the gallery

LGBTQIA+ Movies and Shows to Watch This Summer

Celebrate the Summer of Pride with the latest shows and movies that have us laughing, crying, and embracing our best selves.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10000 people
created 22 Oct 2019
 
list image
a list of 35 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy Lindsey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Machete Cinematographer
(2010)
Revolution Cinematographer
(2013-2014)
Star Trek: Picard Cinematographer
(2022)
Veep Cinematographer
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (30 credits)
 2022 Star Trek: Picard (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Farewell (2022)
- Hide and Seek (2022)
- Two of One (2022)
- Penance (2022)
  The Code (TV Series) (7 episodes, 2019) (director of photography - 1 episode, 2019)
- Legit Bad Day (2019)
- Secret Squirrel (2019)
- Lioness (2019)
- 1st Civ Div (2019)
- Maggie's Drawers (2019)
 2016-2018 Timeless (TV Series) (director of photography - 12 episodes)
- Mrs. Sherlock Holmes (2018) ... (director of photography)
- The Kennedy Curse (2018) ... (director of photography)
- The Salem Witch Hunt (2018) ... (director of photography)
- The War to End All Wars (2018) ... (director of photography)
- The Red Scare (2017) ... (director of photography)
 2018 Instinct (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2018) ... (director of photography)
 2017 The Brave (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Greater Good (2017)
 2016/I Good Kids
 2015-2016 Limitless (TV Series) (director of photography - 11 episodes)
- Finale: Part Two!! (2016) ... (director of photography)
- Hi, My Name Is Rebecca Harris (2016) ... (director of photography)
- Bezgranichnyy (2016) ... (director of photography)
- Sands, Agent of Morra (2016) ... (director of photography)
- Fundamentals of Naked Portraiture (2016) ... (director of photography)
 2014 By the Gun (director of photography)
 2013-2014 Revolution (TV Series) (director of photography - 11 episodes)
- Memorial Day (2014) ... (director of photography)
- S#!& Happens (2014) ... (director of photography)
- Why We Fight (2014) ... (director of photography)
- Dreamcatcher (2014) ... (director of photography)
- Happy Endings (2014) ... (director of photography)
 2014 Premature (director of photography)
 2014/I Penance (Short)
 2012 Veep (TV Series) (director of photography - 3 episodes)
- Catherine (2012) ... (director of photography)
- Frozen Yoghurt (2012) ... (director of photography)
- Fundraiser (2012) ... (director of photography)
 2012 Eastbound & Down (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Chapter 14 (2012) ... (director of photography)
 2011 Black Jack (TV Movie)
 2011 Documental (TV Movie)
 2011 Spy Kids 4: All the Time in the World (director of photography)
 2010 Machete (director of photography)
 2009 Nespresso: The Piano (Video short)
 2009 Alabama Moon
 2008 R.P.M. (TV Series)
 2008 Reue (Short) (director of photography)
 2008 Wire in the Blood (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Prayer of the Bone (2008) ... (director of photography)
 2006 Love Comes to the Executioner (director of photography - as Jimmy W. Lindsey)
 2004 The Slainesville Boys (Short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (41 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Jimmy 'Rock Star' Lindsey | Jimmy W. Lindsey

Spouse:

Beth Sepko | See more »

Children:

Emma Lindsey

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed