No photo available. Represent Maud Linder? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 58,335 this week

Maud Linder (1924–2017)

Maud Linder, born 1924 in France, is the only child of silent film comedian Max Linder, often considered the very first international movie star. As both her parents died when she was only sixteen months old, apparently as a result of a "suicide pact," she was raised by her grandparents and only came to fully realize who her father was as an adult... See full bio »

Why "Bodyguard" Is Your Next TV Obsession

Richard Madden shares why this was the role for him, and what he swiped from the "Game of Thrones" set.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 20 Oct 2017
 
a list of 123 people
created 27 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maud Linder's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Papa, Mama, the Maid and I Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1954)
Par-dessus le mur Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
 1961 Par-dessus le mur (assistant director)
 1955 Papa, maman, ma femme et moi... (assistant director)
 1954 Papa, Mama, the Maid and I (second assistant director)
 1954 Faites-moi confiance! (assistant director)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (2 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 1983 L'homme au chapeau de soie (Documentary) (producer)
 1963 En compagnie de Max Linder (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1983 L'homme au chapeau de soie (Documentary) (writer)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1963 En compagnie de Max Linder (compiler)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
 2010 Paul Merton's Weird and Wonderful World of Early Cinema (TV Movie documentary) (the producers wish to thank)
 1980 Hollywood (TV Mini-Series documentary) (acknowledgment: film source - as Maude Linder)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 2014 The Mystery of the King of Kinema (Documentary)
Herself
 2010 Sodankylä ikuisesti (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Ensimmäisen elokuvamuiston kaiho (2010) ... Herself
 2010 Paul Merton's Weird and Wonderful World of Early Cinema (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1992 Le cercle de minuit (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 17 November 1992 (1992) ... Herself
 1992 Ex Libris (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 14 May 1992 (1992) ... Herself
 1983 L'homme au chapeau de soie (Documentary)
Narrator (voice)
 1963 Pariser Journal (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Episode #3.8 (1963) ... Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Maud Max Linder | Maude Linder
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter of Max Linder.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed