STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,523 this week

Damon Lindelof


Damon Lindelof was born on April 24, 1973 in Teaneck, New Jersey, USA as Damon Laurence Lindelof. He is a writer and producer, known for Lost (2004), The Leftovers (2014) and Star Trek (2009). He has been married to Heidi Fugeman since May 28, 2005. They have one child. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 17 images
updated 23 Jul 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 08 Oct 2015
 
a list of 29 people
created 01 Jun 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 09 Jun 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 4 weeks ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 05 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Damon Lindelof's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 12 wins & 33 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Lost Writer
(2004-2010)
The Leftovers Writer
(2014-2017)
Star Trek Producer
(2009)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
  Watchmen (TV Series) (created by - 8 episodes, 2019) (creator - 2 episodes, 2019) (filming)
- Episode #1.10 (2019) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.9 (2019) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.6 (2019) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.7 (2019) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.5 (2019) ... (creator)
  The Leftovers (TV Series) (created by - 28 episodes, 2014 - 2017) (written by - 23 episodes, 2014 - 2017) (story by - 2 episodes, 2017) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2017) (written for television by - 1 episode, 2014)
- The Book of Nora (2017) ... (creator) / (story by) / (teleplay by)
- Certified (2017) ... (creator)
- It's a Matt, Matt, Matt, Matt World (2017) ... (creator) / (written by)
- G'Day Melbourne (2017) ... (creator) / (story by)
 2015 Tomorrowland (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2014 Phineas and Ferb (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Lost in Danville/The Inator Method (2014) ... (story - segment "Lost in Danville")
 2013 Ultimate Wolverine vs. Hulk (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 6 episodes)
- Part 6 ... (written by)
- Part 5 ... (written by)
- Part 4 ... (written by)
- Part 3 ... (written by)
- Part 2 ... (written by)
 2013 World War Z (screenplay)
 2013 Star Trek: Into Darkness (written by)
 2012/I Prometheus (written by)
 2011 Cowboys & Aliens (screenplay)
 2010 Lost - Epilogue: The New Man in Charge (TV Short) (creator)
  Lost (TV Series) (created by - 116 episodes, 2004 - 2010) (written by - 38 episodes, 2004 - 2010) (story by - 3 episodes, 2004 - 2006) (teleplay by - 3 episodes, 2004 - 2006)
- The End (2010) ... (creator) / (written by)
- What They Died For (2010) ... (creator)
- Across the Sea (2010) ... (creator) / (written by)
- The Candidate (2010) ... (creator)
- The Last Recruit (2010) ... (creator)
 2008 Lost: Via Domus (Video Game) (creator)
  Lost: Missing Pieces (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 2 episodes, 2007 - 2008) (story - 1 episode, 2008) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2008)
- The Envelope (2008) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Jack, Meet Ethan. Ethan? Jack. (2008) ... (written by)
- Arzt & Crafts (2007) ... (written by)
  Crossing Jordan (TV Series) (written by - 7 episodes, 2001 - 2004) (story - 2 episodes, 2003 - 2004) (teleplay - 2 episodes, 2003 - 2004)
- Revealed (2004) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Til Death Do Us Part (2004) ... (written by)
- Pandora's Trunk: Part 1 (2003) ... (written by)
- Sunset Division (2003) ... (written by)
- Ockham's Razor (2003) ... (story) / (teleplay)
 2000-2001 Nash Bridges (TV Series) (written by - 5 episodes)
- Cat Fight (2001) ... (written by)
- Slam Dunk (2001) ... (written by)
- Bear Trap (2001) ... (written by)
- End Game (2000) ... (written by)
- Rock and a Hard Place (2000) ... (written by)
  Wasteland (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode, 1999) (story - 1 episode, 1999)
- Defining Moments (1999) ... (writer)
- Death Becomes Her (1999) ... (story)
 1999 Undressed (TV Series) (season 4)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (17 credits)
Show Show Self (50 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Provided audio commentary on Lost: Pilot: Part 1 (2004) with `J.J. Abrams' & `Bryan Burk'. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tha Lonely Donkey Kong

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On the 3rd season Lost premiere: Here's what you won't see: Globetrotters, zombies, the guy Meredith Grey didn't choose, coconut radios, Laura Palmer, Jack laughing, Desmond running naked through the jungle, the Others' annual talent show, buttons, timers, electromagnetic anomalies, Cylons, cyclones, or clones, nanobots, Captain Jack Sparrow, and time travel. See more »

Trivia:

Wrote more episodes of Lost (2004) than any other contributor, with 44 episodes credited to him. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed