STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 748 this week

Damon Lindelof


Damon Lindelof was born on April 24, 1973 in Teaneck, New Jersey, USA as Damon Laurence Lindelof. He is a writer and producer, known for Lost (2004), The Leftovers (2014) and Star Trek (2009). He has been married to Heidi Fugeman since May 28, 2005. They have one child. See full bio »

Michael Mando Lives in the "Better Call Saul" Moment

Michael Mando shares how he, Bob Odenkirk, and the rest of the "Better Call Saul" cast don't treat the show like a prequel series.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 17 images
updated 23 Jul 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 11 Jan 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 22 Jan 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 22 Sep 2016
 
a list of 46 people
created 12 Aug 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 06 Mar 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Damon Lindelof's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 12 wins & 33 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Lost
Lost Writer
(2004-2010)
The Leftovers
The Leftovers Writer
(2014-2017)
Star Trek
Star Trek Producer
(2009)
Tomorrowland
Tomorrowland Writer
(2015)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (19 credits)
 2019 Watchmen (TV Series) (created by - 4 episodes) (filming)
- Episode #1.8 (2019) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.3 (2019) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.2 (2019) ... (creator)
- Pilot (2019) ... (creator)
  The Leftovers (TV Series) (created by - 28 episodes, 2014 - 2017) (written by - 23 episodes, 2014 - 2017) (story by - 2 episodes, 2017) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2017) (written for television by - 1 episode, 2014)
- The Book of Nora (2017) ... (creator) / (story by) / (teleplay by)
- Certified (2017) ... (creator)
- It's a Matt, Matt, Matt, Matt World (2017) ... (creator) / (written by)
- G'Day Melbourne (2017) ... (creator) / (story by)
 2015 Tomorrowland (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2014 Phineas and Ferb (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Lost in Danville/The Inator Method (2014) ... (story - segment "Lost in Danville")
 2013 Ultimate Wolverine vs. Hulk (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 6 episodes)
- Part 6 ... (written by)
- Part 5 ... (written by)
- Part 4 ... (written by)
- Part 3 ... (written by)
- Part 2 ... (written by)
 2013 World War Z (screenplay)
 2013 Star Trek: Into Darkness (written by)
 2012/I Prometheus (written by)
 2011 Cowboys & Aliens (screenplay)
 2010 Lost - Epilogue: The New Man in Charge (TV Short) (creator)
  Lost (TV Series) (created by - 116 episodes, 2004 - 2010) (written by - 38 episodes, 2004 - 2010) (story by - 3 episodes, 2004 - 2006) (teleplay by - 3 episodes, 2004 - 2006)
- The End (2010) ... (creator) / (written by)
- What They Died For (2010) ... (creator)
- Across the Sea (2010) ... (creator) / (written by)
- The Candidate (2010) ... (creator)
- The Last Recruit (2010) ... (creator)
 2008 Lost: Via Domus (Video Game) (creator)
  Lost: Missing Pieces (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 2 episodes, 2007 - 2008) (story - 1 episode, 2008) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2008)
- The Envelope (2008) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Jack, Meet Ethan. Ethan? Jack. (2008) ... (written by)
- Arzt & Crafts (2007) ... (written by)
  Crossing Jordan (TV Series) (written by - 7 episodes, 2001 - 2004) (story - 2 episodes, 2003 - 2004) (teleplay - 2 episodes, 2003 - 2004)
- Revealed (2004) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Til Death Do Us Part (2004) ... (written by)
- Pandora's Trunk: Part 1 (2003) ... (written by)
- Sunset Division (2003) ... (written by)
- Ockham's Razor (2003) ... (story) / (teleplay)
 2000-2001 Nash Bridges (TV Series) (written by - 5 episodes)
- Cat Fight (2001) ... (written by)
- Slam Dunk (2001) ... (written by)
- Bear Trap (2001) ... (written by)
- End Game (2000) ... (written by)
- Rock and a Hard Place (2000) ... (written by)
  Wasteland (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode, 1999) (story - 1 episode, 1999)
- Defining Moments (1999) ... (writer)
- Death Becomes Her (1999) ... (story)
 1999 Undressed (TV Series) (season 4)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (17 credits)
Show Show Self (50 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Provided audio commentary on Lost: Pilot: Part 1 (2004) with `J.J. Abrams' & `Bryan Burk'. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tha Lonely Donkey Kong

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Star Trek: Into Darkness (2013)] Since the moon landing, the only version of the future that we're getting are different iterations of post-apocalypse, or apocalypse itself. Star Trek is the only series that has the balls to say,'We have problems with other alien civilizations, but as far as humanity goes, we've sorted it out.' The primary colorness of it and Utopian future that Star Trek ... See more »

Trivia:

After creating the characters, the overall storyline, and the first two episodes of Lost (2004) along with J.J. Abrams, Lindelof has taken over as the head writer of the show, since Abrams has numerous other projects on his plate. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed