STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 36,139 this week

Andrew Lin (III)


Andrew Lin was born on August 7, 1969 in Taipei, Taiwan as Kai Lien. He is known for his work on The Man with the Iron Fists (2012), Dream Home (2010) and Naked Weapon (2002). He is married to Amanda. See full bio »

Top 5 Buster Bluth Moments

"Arrested Development" star Tony Hale lets loose his top five Buster Bluth moments.

See Tony's picks

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 20 Dec 2011
 
a list of 286 people
created 14 Jan 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 19 Jul 2016
 
a list of 1216 people
created 03 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andrew Lin's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Man with the Iron Fists
(2012)
Dream Home
Dream Home Makeup Department
(2010)
Naked Weapon
Naked Weapon Ryuichi
(2002)
A Touch of Sin
A Touch of Sin Makeup Department
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (46 credits)
 2017 Across the Ocean to See You (TV Series)
Fei Yi
- Episode #1.24 (2017) ... Fei Yi
- Episode #1.22 (2017) ... Fei Yi
- Episode #1.20 (2017) ... Fei Yi
- Episode #1.19 (2017) ... Fei Yi
- Episode #1.15 (2017) ... Fei Yi
 2016 Da Tang Xuan Zang
King of Karakhajo Ju Wentai (as Andrew Lien)
 2015 Po feng
Team Radiant coach
 2015 Xuan zhan (as Andrew Lien)
 2015 The Man with the Iron Fists 2 (Video)
Gemini Male
 2014 Te gong Aimila
John Wu
 2013 Gui Pin Che
Cong Jian (as Kai Lian)
 2012 The Man with the Iron Fists
Gemini Male
 2009 Lauras Stern und der geheimnisvolle Drache Nian
Rezeptionistin (voice)
 2008 The Coffin
Jack (as Hoi Lin)
 2008 Saam bat gun
Cheung Tai Hoi
 2007 Liao zhai qi nu zi (TV Series)
Qian Gongzi (as Hoi Lin)
 2007 Lo kong ching chuen
Chow Kai Chun
 2007 Dan sun bo lok
Hoi (as Hoi Lin)
 2006 See gwut mei hon
Ken (as Hoi Lin)
 2006 Bo bui gai wak
Calvin
 2006 My Boss, My Hero (TV Series)
Gangster of Hong Kong
- Waka-gashira/Kôkôsei ni naru! (2006) ... Gangster of Hong Kong (as Hoi Lin)
 2006 Sei dai tinwong
Andrew Lin
 2006 Chun tian hua hua tong xue hui (as Hoi Lin)
 2005 PTU neui ging ji ngau yin haam jing
Ka Ho (as Hoi Lin)
 2005 Qian bei bu zui (as Hoi Lin)
 2004 San ging chaat goo si
Hoi, Wing's team member
 2004 Long maan chun ching
Mike Leung (as Hoi Lin)
 2003 Mou gaan dou II
Chung, Ngai's Brother (as Andrew Lien)
 2003 Ben yüe (TV Series)
He Bo (Feng Yi) (as Hoi Lin)
 2002 Naked Weapon
Ryuichi
 2001 Ji su jiang shi
Hsu Yao Tu (as Hoi Lin)
 2001 Redgrass Sand
 2001 Yuen mei ching yan
Mr Lin (as Hoi Lin)
 2001 Ai qing guan zi zai (as Hoi Lin)
 2000 Sao bing zhe (TV Series)
Gao Tianyi
 2000 Ai qing min gan di dai
Denver
 2000 Gong yuan 2000 AD
Kelvin Wong (as Hoi Lin)
 1999 Lü yi hong niang (TV Series)
Xie Zhongliang (as Kai Lian)
 1999 The Accident (as Andrew Lien)
 1999 Yeung gwong ging chaat
Terrorist leader (as Hoi Lin)
 1999 Huang jin e mang
Okawa Shoichi
 1998 Hoi sum chook ga yun (TV Series)
Ti Wei (as Hoi Lin)
 1998 Xie jiao dang an: Mo ri feng bao (as Hoi Lin)
 1998 Another Meltdown
Keizo Mishima
Show Show Makeup Department (3 credits)
Show Show Special effects (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Andrew Lin Hoi | Lin Hoi | Andrew Lien Kai | Kai Lian | Andrew Lien | Kai Lien | Hoi Lin

Height:

5' 9¾" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Originally worked as a special effects costume makeup artist in the United States before coming to Hong Kong in 1996. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page