No photo available. Represent Walter Lima Jr.? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 270,994 this week

Walter Lima Jr.

Walter Lima Jr. was born on November 26, 1938 in Niterói, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He is a director and writer, known for The Oyster and the Wind (1997), Os Desafinados (2008) and Plantation Boy (1965). He was previously married to Telma Costa and Anecy Rocha. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

Most Anticipated Movies Coming in 2022

Get your Watchlists ready and start planning your new year, because we're running down the new movies IMDb users can't wait to watch in 2022.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 06 May 2011
 
list image
a list of 241 people
created 27 Nov 2020
 
a list of 57 people
created 06 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter Lima Jr.'s work have you seen?
18 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1997)
Os Desafinados Director
(2008)
Plantation Boy Director
(1965)
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (26 credits)
 2020 O Despertar de Anita (Short) (directing supervisor)
 2020 A Despedida (Short) (supervising director)
 2003 Thomaz Farkas, Brasileiro (Documentary short)
 2001 Favorite Son
 1999 Santo da Casa (TV Series)
 1999 Fockers' Wars (TV Series)
 1991 Meu Marido (TV Mini Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (1991)
- Episode #1.7 (1991)
- Episode #1.6 (1991)
- Episode #1.5 (1991)
- Episode #1.4 (1991)
 1989 Capitães da Areia (TV Mini Series)
 1987 The Dolphin
 1985 Chico Rei
 1985 Vai Passar (Documentary short)
 1983 Innocence
 1979 Joana Angélica (Documentary)
 1977 Conversa com Cascudo (Documentary short)
 1974 O Crime de Zé Bigorna (TV Movie)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Walter Lima Junior

Spouse:

Telma Costa  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated in Law (1962). See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed