No photo available. Represent Rolf Liebermann? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,852,073 this week

Rolf Liebermann (I) (1910–1999)

Rolf Liebermann was born on October 14, 1910 in Zürich, Switzerland. He was a producer and director, known for Der Freischütz (1968), Die Hochzeit des Figaro (1967) and Don Giovanni (1979). He was previously married to Hélène Vida. He died on January 2, 1999 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in Paris, France

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rolf Liebermann's work have you seen?

Known For

Der Freischütz Producer
(1968)
(1967)
Don Giovanni Writer
(1979)
Fidelio Producer
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 1979 Lulu (TV Movie) (producer)
 1973 Orpheus in der Unterwelt (TV Movie) (producer)
 1972 Wozzeck (TV Movie) (producer)
 1970 Elektra (TV Movie) (producer)
 1970 Zar und Zimmermann (TV Movie) (delegate producer)
 1969 Die Teufel von Loudun (TV Movie) (producer)
 1968 Fidelio (producer)
 1968 Der Freischütz (producer)
 1967 Die Hochzeit des Figaro (producer)
 1967 A Stravinsky Portrait (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1965 Antithese (TV Short) (producer)
 1958 NDR Jazz Workshops (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- No. 01 (1958) ... (producer)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Prof. Rolf Liebermann

Spouse:

Hélène Vida  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He served as the Artistic Director of the Hamburg State Opera from 1959-1973 and again from 1985-1988. He was also Artistic Director of the Paris Opera from 1973-1980. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed