Charlie Lieberman was born on June 5, 1945 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Charles Alan Lieberman. He is known for his work on Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986), Rosemary (1992) and Love Is a Gun (1994). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 164 people
created 23 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charlie Lieberman's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1986)
Rosemary Cinematographer
(1992)
Love Is a Gun Cinematographer
(1994)
Heroes Cinematographer
(2007-2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (22 credits)
 2021 A Mid-Century Modern Dream (Documentary short) (post-production)
 2016 Hux (Short)
 2011 Love Bites (TV Series) (director of photography - 3 episodes)
- Modern Plagues (2011) ... (director of photography)
- Stand and Deliver (2011) ... (director of photography)
- Keep on Truckin' (2011) ... (director of photography)
  Heroes (TV Series) (5 episodes, 2007) (director of photography - 22 episodes, 2008 - 2010)
- Chapter Seventeen 'The Wall' (2010) ... (director of photography)
- Chapter Thirteen 'Let It Bleed' (2010) ... (director of photography)
- Chapter Eleven 'The Fifth Stage' (2009) ... (director of photography)
- Chapter Nine 'Brother's Keeper' (2009) ... (director of photography)
- Chapter Seven 'Once Upon a Time in Texas' (2009) ... (director of photography)
 2006-2007 Standoff (TV Series) (director of photography - 18 episodes)
- Severance (2007) ... (director of photography)
- The Kids in the Hall (2007) ... (director of photography)
- Ex-Factor (2007) ... (director of photography)
- Lie to Me (2007) ... (director of photography)
- Road Trip (2007) ... (director of photography)
 2005 Just Legal (TV Series)
 2003-2004 Joan of Arcadia (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- The Cat (2004)
- Out of Sight (2004)
- Only Connect (2004)
- Silence (2004)
 2003 Mister Sterling (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2003) ... (director of photography)
 2002 Everwood (TV Series)
  Once and Again (TV Series) (54 episodes, 1999 - 2002) (director of photography - 1 episode, 2002)
- The Gay-Straight Alliance (2002) ... (director of photography)
- Gardenia (2002)
- Taking Sides (2002)
 1998 A House Divided (Short)
 1996-1997 Party of Five (TV Series) (director of photography - 25 episodes)
- You Win Some, You Lose Some (1997) ... (director of photography)
- A Little Faith (1997) ... (director of photography)
- Promises, Promises (1997) ... (director of photography)
- Leap of Faith (1997) ... (director of photography)
- Hitting Bottom (1997) ... (director of photography)
 1997 Red Meat
 1994-1995 My So-Called Life (TV Series) (director of photography - 10 episodes)
- In Dreams Begin Responsibilities (1995) ... (director of photography - as Charles Lieberman)
- Weekend (1995) ... (director of photography - as Charles Lieberman)
- Betrayal (1995) ... (director of photography - as Charles Lieberman)
- Resolutions (1995) ... (director of photography - as Charles Lieberman)
- So Called Angels (1994) ... (director of photography - as Charles Lieberman)
 1994 Love Is a Gun
 1992 South Central (director of photography)
 1992 Rosemary (TV Movie)
 1991 Session Man (Short)
 1991 12:01 PM (Short) (director of photography)
 1986 Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (director of photography)
 1985 Pink Nights
 1985 Arctic Window (Documentary)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Charlie Leiberman | Charles Lieberman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lieberman works as a photographer in Agoura Hills, California. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed