STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,786 this week

John Leyton


John Leyton was born on Feb. 17th 1936 at Frinton-On Sea, Essex, England, to parents of show business background. His father owned several cinemas and his mother acted under the name of 'Babs Walters' on the London stage. When John showed a desire to act, his parents tried to discourage him, wanting him to enter the family rope business as they ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 354 people
created 07 Jul 2014
 
a list of 12 people
created 24 Jan 2017
 
a list of 698 images
created 10 Mar 2012
 
a list of 15 people
created 25 Aug 2014
 
a list of 600 people
created 26 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Leyton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Great Escape Willie 'Tunnel King'
(1963)
Biggles Ginger
(1960)
The Nearly Man Brian Griffin
(1975)
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 2008 Telstar: The Joe Meek Story
Sir Edward
 2005 Color Me Kubrick
Lord Charles Benson
 2001 The Bill (TV Series)
Supt. Ian Acheson
- The Leopard: Part 2 (2001) ... Supt. Ian Acheson
 1981 Play for Today (TV Series)
Steve
- Baby Talk (1981) ... Steve
 1981 Dangerous Davies: The Last Detective (TV Movie)
Dave Boot
 1980 The Square Leopard (TV Series)
Gerald Parish
- Episode #1.6 (1980) ... Gerald Parish
- Episode #1.5 (1980) ... Gerald Parish
- Episode #1.4 (1980) ... Gerald Parish
- Episode #1.3 (1980) ... Gerald Parish
- Episode #1.2 (1980) ... Gerald Parish
 1978 Send in the Girls (TV Series)
Ben
- A Hardy Breed of Girl (1978) ... Ben
 1977 Fern, the Red Deer
Mr. Gordon
 1976 Crown Court (TV Series)
Edward Linger
- Lola: Part 3 (1976) ... Edward Linger
- Lola: Part 2 (1976) ... Edward Linger
- Lola: Part 1 (1976) ... Edward Linger
 1976 Schizo
Alan Falconer
 1975 The Nearly Man (TV Series)
Brian Griffin
- Options (1975) ... Brian Griffin
- Casualties: August 1975 (1975) ... Brian Griffin
- Re-Shuffle: June 1975 (1975) ... Brian Griffin
- Power Base: April 1975 (1975) ... Brian Griffin
- Opportunity: March 1975 (1975) ... Brian Griffin
 1974 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Dave Hopkins
- Three's Company (1974) ... Dave Hopkins
 1968 Krakatoa: East of Java
Rigby
 1966-1967 Jericho (TV Series)
Nicholas Gage
- The Loot of All Evil (1967) ... Nicholas Gage
- A Switch in Time (1967) ... Nicholas Gage
- Both Ends Against the Riddle (1966) ... Nicholas Gage
- Jackal of Diamonds (1966) ... Nicholas Gage
- Long Journey Across a Short Street (1966) ... Nicholas Gage
 1966 The Idol
Timothy
 1965 Convoy (TV Series)
Lt. Detley Henning
- The Heart of an Enemy (1965) ... Lt. Detley Henning
 1965 Von Ryan's Express
Orde
 1965 12 O'Clock High (TV Series)
Bert Higgs
- The Trap (1965) ... Bert Higgs
 1964 Seaside Swingers
Gerry Pullman
 1964 Guns at Batasi
Private Wilkes
 1963 The Great Escape
Willie 'Tunnel King'
 1961 Harpers West One (TV Series)
Johnny St. Cyr
- Episode #1.5 (1961) ... Johnny St. Cyr
 1960 Biggles (TV Series)
Ginger
- Biggles on the Nile: Part 3 (1960) ... Ginger
- Biggles on the Nile: Part 2 (1960) ... Ginger
- Biggles on the Nile: Part 1 (1960) ... Ginger
- Biggles in the East: Part 3 (1960) ... Ginger
- Biggles in the East: Part 2 (1960) ... Ginger
 1959 I'm All Right Jack
Recruit to Detto (uncredited)
 1959 Breakout
Prisoner (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Mr. John Leyton

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

John Leyton started his career as Johnny Leyton, making two U.K. top ten records in the early sixties before attempting to cross over into films.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed