STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,639 this week

Robert Q. Lewis (1920–1991)


Robert Q. Lewis was born on April 25, 1920 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA as Robert Goldberg. He was an actor, known for Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask (1972), How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (1967) and C.H.O.M.P.S. (1979). He died on December 11, 1991 in Los Angeles, California... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

Are you ready for the return of Michael Myers in Halloween? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 765 people
created 03 Jan 2016
 
a list of 159 people
created 16 May 2017
 
a list of 28 people
created 11 Dec 2016
 
list image
a list of 82 people
created 05 Feb 2016
 
a list of 172 people
created 17 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Q. Lewis's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (26 credits)
 1986 My Chauffeur
Businessman
 1979 C.H.O.M.P.S.
Merkle
 1974 The Law (TV Movie)
Speaker at Bar Dinner
 1974 Emergency! (TV Series)
Mr. Caldwell
- Nagging Suspicion (1974) ... Mr. Caldwell
 1972 Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law (TV Series)
Dr. Rochelle
- Shine a Light on Me (1972) ... Dr. Rochelle
 1972 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Henry (segment "Love and the Happy Unhappy Couple")
 1966-1971 Bewitched (TV Series)
Director / Maxwell / Diego Fenman
- TV or Not TV (1971) ... Director
- The Mother-in-Law of the Year (1971) ... Maxwell
- Nobody's Perfect (1966) ... Diego Fenman
 1965-1966 Branded (TV Series)
Satterfield / Ray Hatch
- Headed for Doomsday (1966) ... Satterfield
- The Mission: Part 1 (1965) ... Ray Hatch
 1966 Ride Beyond Vengeance
The Hotel Clerk
 1965 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series)
Writer
- Highest Fall of All (1965) ... Writer
 1965 Slattery's People (TV Series)
Vincent Stillwell
- The Last Commuter (1965) ... Vincent Stillwell
 1965 Camp Runamuck (TV Series)
Rabbi Gordon
- Turtle? (1965) ... Rabbi Gordon
 1965 Ski Party
Mr. Pevney
 1964 Good Neighbor Sam
Earl
 1964 Grindl (TV Series)
Edwin 'Smiley' Thindyle
- It's in the Bag (1964) ... Edwin 'Smiley' Thindyle
 1964 The Patty Duke Show (TV Series)
Gregory Madison
- The Tycoons (1964) ... Gregory Madison
 1962 Room for One More (TV Series)
Casey
- The Right Wrong Nimber (1962) ... Casey
 1961 Ichabod and Me (TV Series)
- Benjie's Spots (1961)
 1961 The Hathaways (TV Series)
Barney Holt
- TV or Not TV (1961) ... Barney Holt
 1954 The Jackie Gleason Show (TV Series)
Edward Maroon
- Episode #2.17 (1954) ... Edward Maroon
 1950 The Robert Q. Lewis Show (TV Series)
Host
 1950 The Show Goes On (TV Series) (1950-1952)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (41 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(4/2/53) Nightclub Act: Opened at the Thunderbird Hotel in Las Vegas, NV. See more »

Alternate Names:

Robert Lewis
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In addition to the two other cited explanations as to his middle initial "Q", he stated in a 1980's television interview that when he was born his parents decided to call it quits.

Trivia:

Was a radio disc jockey prior to his early 1950s TV success. See more »

Trademark:

Horn-rimmed spectacles; appearance of skepticism

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed