STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 272,997 this week

Ramsey Lewis


Ramsey Lewis was born on May 27, 1935 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Ramsey Emanuel Lewis Jr. He is known for his work on Mighty Aphrodite (1995), The Holiday (2006) and Casino (1995). He has been married to Janet Tamillow since 1990. He was previously married to Geraldine Taylor. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 86 people
created 30 Apr 2020
 
a list of 18 people
created 05 Mar 2015
 
a list of 122 people
created 03 Oct 2019
 
a list of 1066 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ramsey Lewis's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Mighty Aphrodite Soundtrack
(1995)
The Holiday Soundtrack
(2006)
Casino Soundtrack
(1995)
Irrational Man Soundtrack
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (2 credits)
 2000/I The Visit
 1996 The Journey of the African-American Athlete (TV Movie documentary) (composer)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Candida" / "Love Now On" (Cadet Records) See more »

Alternate Names:

The Ramsey Lewis Trio

Spouse:

Janet Tamillow | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Jazz pianist whose biggest hits, both on the Cadet label in 1965, were "The 'In' Crowd" and "Hang On, Sloopy."

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed