Jerry Lee Lewis


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,564 this week
Jerry Lee Lewis was born on September 29, 1935 into a very religious family . His family, though not very wealthy, sold their house when he was a child to get their son a piano. He loved to play piano. He was sent to a religious school, but was soon thrown out shortly thereafter -- he did a boogie version of a song about Jesus, something the school... See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 23 Jan 2018
 
a list of 23 people
created 03 May 2021
 
a list of 23 people
created 24 Dec 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 25 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jerry Lee Lewis's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Grease Soundtrack
(1978)
Dick Tracy Soundtrack
(1990)
Stand by Me Soundtrack
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 2006 Jerry Lee Lewis & Kid Rock: Honky Tonk Woman (Music Video)
Jerry Lee Lewis
 1998 Super Dave (TV Series)
Jerry Lee Lewis
- Episode dated 21 October 1998 (1998) ... Jerry Lee Lewis
 1995 Jerry Lee Lewis: Goosebumps (Music Video)
Jerry Lee Lewis
 1989 Jerry Lee Lewis: Great Balls of Fire (Music Video)
Jerry Lee Lewis
 1982 T.J. Hooker (TV Series)
Jerry Lee Lewis
- Deadly Ambition (1982) ... Jerry Lee Lewis
 1973 Police Story (TV Series)
Bates
- Collision Course (1973) ... Bates
 1958 High School Confidential!
Jerry Lee Lewis
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (120 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (114 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (50 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Had #1 songs in 1957, "Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On" (Sun), "Great Balls of Fire" (Sun) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 6 Print Biographies | 5 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 10 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Killer Himself

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)

Spouse:

Judith Brown | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the film Great Balls of Fire! (1989)]: "I never acted like that in my life. That movie was bad news." See more »

Trivia:

Revitalized his career in the late 1960s as a country singer. See more »

Trademark:

His energetic tenor voice See more »

Nickname:

The Killer See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed