Huey Lewis


STARmeter
SEE RANK
No change this week
Huey Lewis was born on July 5, 1950 in New York City, New York, USA as Hugh Anthony Cregg III. He is an actor and composer, known for Back to the Future (1985), Short Cuts (1993) and Wag the Dog (1997). He has been married to Sidney Conroy since July 20, 1983. They have two children. See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Puppy Dog Pals
The Bark Bowl/When Hedgie Met Sallie (S2, Ep21)
Sun, Sep 26 2:35 AM PDT on DJCH (254)
Puppy Dog Pals
The Total Yodel/Bob's Birthday Wish (S2, Ep5)
Sun, Sep 26 3:50 PM PDT on DJCH (254)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 21 Jan 2014
 
a list of 47 people
created 08 Jun 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 08 Jan 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 09 Jul 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Huey Lewis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Back to the Future High School Band Audition Judge
(1985)
Short Cuts Vern Miller
(1993)
Wag the Dog Soundtrack
(1997)
Oliver & Company Soundtrack
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (43 credits)
 2017-2021 Puppy Dog Pals (TV Series)
Bulworth / Bullworth
- Under the Antarctic Lights/Oh, Key! D'oh! Key! (2021) ... Bullworth (voice)
- 7th Inning Fetch/National Bob Day (2021) ... Bullworth
- Pups on Parade/Pop's Promise (2020) ... Bulworth (voice)
 2021 The Blacklist (TV Series)
Huey Lewis
- The Wellstone Agency (No. 127) (2021) ... Huey Lewis
 2020 Huey Lewis and the News: While We're Young (Video short)
The Player
 2010-2015 Hot in Cleveland (TV Series)
Johnny Revere
- Vegas Baby/I Hate Goodbyes (2015) ... Johnny Revere
- I'm with the Band (2012) ... Johnny Revere
- Indecent Proposals (2011) ... Johnny Revere
- The Sex That Got Away (2010) ... Johnny Revere
 2013 American Psycho with Huey Lewis and Weird Al (Video short)
Huey Lewis
 2011 The Cleveland Show (TV Series)
Guy Who Looks Like Huey Lewis
- Die Semi-Hard (2011) ... Guy Who Looks Like Huey Lewis (voice)
 2007 Graduation
Mike
 2006 The King of Queens (TV Series)
Huey Lewis
- Hartford Wailer (2006) ... Huey Lewis
 2004 One Tree Hill (TV Series)
Jimmy James
- Truth Doesn't Make a Noise (2004) ... Jimmy James
- The Desperate Kingdom of Love (2004) ... Jimmy James
 2002 .com for Murder
Agent Matheson
 2002 Just Shoot Me! (TV Series)
Gary Rosenberg
- The Boys in the Band (2002) ... Gary Rosenberg
 2000 Duets
Ricky Dean
 1998 Dead Husbands (TV Movie)
Dalton Phillips (uncredited)
 1998 Shadow of Doubt
Al Gordon
 1998 Sphere
Helicopter Pilot
 1994 Huey Lewis and the News: But It's Alright (Video short)
Huey Lewis
 1993 Short Cuts
Vern Miller
 1992 Huey Lewis and the News: He Don't Know (Video short)
Huey Lewis
 1991 Huey Lewis and the News: It Hit Me Like a Hammer (Video short)
Huey Lewis
 1991 Huey Lewis and the News: Couple Days Off (Video short)
Huey Lewis and the News
 1990 The Real Story of Humpty Dumpty (Video short)
Scratch the Cat (voice)
 1988 Huey Lewis and the News: Perfect World (Video short)
Huey Lewis
 1988 Huey Lewis and the News: Small World (Video short)
Huey Lewis
 1987 Huey Lewis and the News: Doing It All for My Baby (Video short)
Huey Lewis / Mad Scientist
 1987 Huey Lewis & The News: Jacob's Ladder (Video short)
Huey Lewis
 1986 Huey Lewis and the News: Hip to Be Square (Video short)
Huey Lewis
 1986 Huey Lewis and the News: Stuck with You (Video short)
Huey Lewis
 1985 Huey Lewis and the News: Back in Time (Video short)
Huey Lewis
 1985 Huey Lewis and the News: The Power of Love (Video short)
Huey Lewis
 1985 Back to the Future
High School Band Audition Judge (uncredited)
 1984 Huey Lewis and the News: Bad Is Bad (Video short)
Huey Lewis
 1984 Huey Lewis and the News: If This Is It (Video short)
Huey Lewis
 1984 Huey Lewis and the News: I Want a New Drug (Video short)
Huey Lewis
 1984 Huey Lewis and the News: The Heart of Rock and Roll (Video short)
Huey Lewis
 1983 Huey Lewis and the News: Heart and Soul (Video short)
Huey Lewis
 1982 Huey Lewis and the News: Is It Me? (Video short)
Huey Lewis
 1982 Huey Lewis and the News: Workin' for a Livin' (Video short)
Huey Lewis
 1982 Huey Lewis and the News: Do You Believe in Love (Video short)
Huey Lewis
Show Show Composer (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (116 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Self (86 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Co-host, with Anna Zielinski, of an infomercial for TimeLife's "Superstars of the 80s" music collection. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

USA for Africa | Huey Lewis & The News | Huey Lewis and the News

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Sidney Conroy  (separated)  (2 children)

Parents:

Hugh Anthony Cregg II | Magda Cregg
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A lot has been written and said about why he was so great, but I think the best way to appreciate his greatness is just to go back and play some of the old records. Time has a way of being very unkind to old records, but Elvis' keep getting better and better.

Trivia:

Has a small cameo in Back to the Future (1985), a film for which he also contributed two songs. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed